Skip to main content

About The College

Academic Affairs - Updated August 2019

Administrative Services - Updated August 2019

Department Chairs - Updated August 2019

Economic Development - Updated August 2019

President's Office - Updated August 2019

Student Affairs - Updated August 2019

Office of the President

Dr. Mark Ivester

  • Executive Assistant – Trudi Schubring
  • Local Board of Directors, Chair – Rebecca Stovall
  • Foundation Board of Trustees, Chair - Jana Cheek
  • Vice President Administrative Services – Carol Carson
  • Vice President Student Affairs – Dr. Mike King
  • Vice President Economic Development – Keith Powell
  • Vice President Academic Affairs – Mindy Glander
  • Vice President Community & College Relations – Amy Hulsey
    • Sarah Smagur, Marketing Specialist
  • Institutional Advancement Director – Cynthia Brown
    • Kelly Jones, Administrative Assistant

Vice President of Administrative Services

Carol Carson

  • Director of Facilities & Maintenance– Michael Boyd
    • Maintenance Technicians – Justin Ritcey, Anthony Adams, Johnnie Williams, Michael London
    • Maintenance/Custodians (Blairsville and Currahee) – CU – Kevin Brown; BL – Gerald BeDen
    • Groundskeeper/Maintenance – Glen Kytle, Christopher Dillashaw
    • Maintenance Technician & Custodian Supervisor – James Benn
      • Custodians - Joyce Adams, Dale Sims, Braxton McCarter, Corey Holley, Charles Hurst, Bobby McCarter
    • Custodian & Maintenance Part Time for CL, BL, CU
    • Project Specialist – Jo-E Saylor
  • Food Service Manager – Vickie Brown
    • Food Service Supervisor – Janice Gibson
    • Food Service Staff – Vickie Sullens, Fredrick Brewer, Briana Bramlett, Leslie Ring, 1 part-time
  • Director of Accounting – Tony Fulbright
    • Accountant/Accts. Receivable – Diane Stover
    • Cashiers (CL, CU, BL) – Jerri Beasley, Lisa Ramsey, Jeanette Espinosa
    • Accounting Technician/Accounts Payable – Tammy Keyes
    • Bookstore Manager – Cindy Vickery
      • Bookstore Assistants (CL, CU, BL) –  Melinder Caudell, Tina Dellaposta
  • Human Resources Coordinator – Lorna Chapman
    • Payroll Specialist/Benefits – Brad Stancil
    • HR Technician – Deneen Winkler
  • Director of Administrative Services – Dr. Michele Shirley
    • Purchasing Technician – Rebekah Franklin
    • Grants Coordinator – Christine Ta
    • Accountant/GL – Teri Aurora
    • Asset/Fleet Coordinator – Joe Banks
    • Shipping & Receiving Technician – Darin Boozer

Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Mike King

  • Administrative Assistant – Leticia Adams
  • Dean of Student Affairs – Dr. Fran Chastain
    • Student Affairs Specialist – Rainen Wade
    • Career Placement and Development Director – Patrick Ledford
      • Assessment Specialist
    • Special Populations & Retention Coordinator – Kay Morgan
    • Campus Life Director – Sherry Seal
      • Resident Assistant (8 part time)
      • Resident Hall Manager (1 part time)
      • Campus Life Assistant (2 part time)
  • Admissions Director – Kallan Williams
    • Admissions Coordinator – Carol Green
    • Admissions Assistant – Kotaskaly Sisengchnh
    • Student Affairs Assistant – Julie Graves
    • Receptionist – Laurie Boozer
    • Registrar – Kelsey McIntire
    • High School Coordinators – Brittany Schenk, Jessica Huff
  • Financial Aid Director – Audra Jimenez
    • Financial Aid Specialist – Ida-Lynn Wallace
    • Financial Aid Technicians – Ashley Brooks, Charity Conrad, Crystal Dixon, Jocelyn Dixon
  • Student Affairs Directors (Currahee, Blairsville) – Erica Pickens, Kristie Gibbs
    • Student Affairs Assistant (Blairsville) – part time
  • Campus Police Chief (Clarkesville, Blairsville) – Mark Pulliam
    • Police Officers Full Time  (Clarkesville) – Terry Brown, Dorothy Clark, David Savage, Souuvanh Touralack
    • Police Officers CL, BL, CU – part time positions

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Mindy Glander​

  • Administrative Assistant – Jennifer Garrett
  • Academic Advisory – Kim Alley
  • Faculty Credential Specialist – Sheila Kisner
  • Institutional Effectiveness Director – Janet Lovell
    • Institutional Effectiveness Specialist – Jeannie Barrett
  • Information Systems Director – Savonda Turner
    • Database Administrator – Jason Turpen
    • Information Systems Administrator – Buddy Raper
    • Technical Support Specialist – Logan Ivester, Brandon Provitera
    • Webmaster – Damon Bush
    • Help Desk – Heidi Tapley
  • Dean of Industrial, Transportation, and Public Services -  Leslie McFarlin
    • Department Chair Technical Studies – Ronnie Ayers
      • Air Conditioning
      • Applied Technical Mgmt.
      • Auto Collision Repair
      • Automotive Technology
      • CNC Technology
      • Commercial Truck Driving
      • Engineering
      • Electrical Lineworker
      • Electrical Systems Technology
      • Photography
      • Welding
    • Department Chair Public Services – Pam Segers
      • Criminal Justice
      • Environmental Tech.
      • Horticulture
      • Agriculture
  • Dean of Health Sciences & Personal Services –Christy Bivins
    • Department Chair Health Sciences – Stacie Bohannon
      • Clinical Lab
      • EMS Professions
      • Health Care Assistant
      • Health Care Science
      • Medical Assisting
      • Nursing – ASN
      • Paramedicine
      • Pharmacy Technology
    • Department Chair Personal Services – Pam Segers
      • Early Childhood
      • Cosmetology
  • Dean of General Business and General Studies – Michelle Likins
    • Department Chair Business – Pam Segers
      • Accounting
      • Business Management
      • Business Technology
      • Computer Info Systems
    • Department Chair General Studies – Laura Jenkins
      • General Education
      • Learning Support
      • Student Success Center
  • Branch Campus Department – Currahee/Blairsville – Christy Bivins, Leslie McFarlin, Michelle Likins
  • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
    • Accounting
    • Business Management
    • Business Technology
    • Criminal Justice
    • Culinary Arts
    • Early Childhood
    • EMS Professions
    • General Ed/Learning Support
    • Industrial Systems Technology
    • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair Health Sciences - Blairsville – Mona Williams
    • Accounting
    • Business Management
    • Business technology
    • Computer Info Systems
    • Cosmetology
    • Criminal Justice
    • Culinary Arts
    • General Ed/Learning Support
    • EMS Professions
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Health Care Science
    • Medical Assisting
    • Nursing – ASN
    • Practical Nursing
  • Director of Library Services – Jamey Wilkes
    • Librarian (Currahee) – Melissa Hozey
    • Library Assistants (CL, CU, BL) – Kelly Moody, Marie Cochran, Samantha Marchant, Kathy Niebuhr
  • Satellite Operations Director and Distance Education Specialist (Blairsville) – Renee Deibert
    • Administrative Assistant – Dorothy Mayfield
    • Education & Resource specialist – Samantha Marchant
    • Audio Visual Information Specialist
    • Distance Learning Center Facilitators (part time)
    • Receptionist – Teina Lovvorn
  • Emergency Management Specialist – Pam Segers

 

Vice President for Economic Development

Keith Powell

  • Carol Jackson, Associate VP
  • Continuing Education Director – Leslie Foster
    • Program Assistant – Jenrette Fowler (part time)
    • Economic Development Coordinator – Vicky Frankum
    • Continuing Education Instructors
  • Contract Training Director – Tim Bennett
    • Contract Training Instructors
  • Safety Technology Instructor – Brad Cagle
  • Adult Education Dean – Shelby Ward
    • Administrative Assistant – Christy Gosnell
    • Adult Education Instructors – Sandra Adair, Donna Earl, Paula Ary, Jackie Morgan
    • Adult Education Instructors & Educational Aides ( 22 part time)
    • Transitional Coordinator
    • Outreach Coordinator
    • Career Advisor
    • Office Assistant (part time)
    • GED Examiners x 2 (part time)