Skip to main content

About The College

Academic Affairs - Updated July 2021

Administrative Services - Updated July 2021

Department Chairs - Updated July 2021

Economic Development - Updated July 2021

President's Office - Updated July 2021

Student Affairs - Updated July 2021

Office of the President

John K. Wilknson, President

  • Executive Assistant – Trudi Schubring
  • Local Board of Directors, Chair – Mitchel Barrett
  • Foundation Board of Trustees, Chair - Jana Cheek
  • Executive Vice President – Dr. Michele Shirley
  • Vice President Student Affairs – Dr. Mike King
  • Vice President Economic Development – Leslie McFarlin
  • Vice President Academic Affairs – Mindy Glander
  • Vice President Community & College Relations – Amy Hulsey
    • Jenrette Fowler, Marketing Assistant
  • Institutional Advancement Director – Cynthia Brown
    • Kelly Jones, Administrative Assistant

Executive Vice President of Administrative Services

Dr. Michele Shirley

  • Director of Facilities & Maintenance– Michael Boyd
    • Maintenance Technician & Custodian Supervisor: Justin Ritcey
      • Custodians - Joyce Adams, Braxton McCarter, Charles Hurst, Bobby McCarter, Summer Day, Lorene Case, Phillip Payne
    • Maintenance Technicians –Anthony Adams, Johnnie Williams, Chris Vaughn
    • Maintenance/Custodians (Blairsville and Currahee) – CU – James Benn; BL – Erin Nieves
    • Groundskeeper/Maintenance – Joshua Edwards, Larry Walker
    • Custodian & Maintenance Part Time for CL, BL, CU
    • Project Specialist – Jo-E Saylor
  • Food Service Manager – Vickie Brown
    • Food Service Staff – Vickie Sullens, Fredrick Brewer, Leslie Ring, Connie Mull, Helen Krawza
  • Director of Accounting – Tony Fulbright
    • Accountant/Accts. Receivable – Diane Stover
    • Lead Cashier – Lisa Ramsey
    • Cashier – Brittney Thompson
    • Accounting Technician/Accounts Payable – Tammy Keyes
    • Purchasing Technician – Jerri Beasley
    • Business Office Technician – Laurie Boozer
    • Budget Account Specialist – Rebekah Franklin
      • Shipping & Receiving Technician – Darin Boozer
    • Bookstore Manager – Cindy Vickery
      • Bookstore Assistant Currahee – Melinder Caudell
    • Fleet/Inventory Coordinator – Joe Banks
    • Grants Coordinator – Christine Ta
  • Human Resources Coordinator – Lorna Chapman
    • Payroll Specialist/Benefits – Brandy Sackel
    • HR Technician – Julia Braswell

Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Mike King

  • Administrative Assistant – Leticia Adams
  • Dean of Student Affairs – Dr. Fran Chastain
    • Student Affairs Coordinator – Vacant
    • Student Affairs Specialist – Riley Kastner
    • Special Populations & Retention Coordinator – Kay Morgan
    • Campus Life Director – Sherry Seal
      • Resident Assistant (8 part time)
      • Resident Hall Manager (1 part time)
      • Campus Life Assistant (2 part time)
  • Lead Student Success Coach – Kimberly Alley
    • Student Success Coaches – Jill Ezuka, Tina Dellaposta, Oliver Howington
  • Admissions Director – Kallan Williams
    • Admissions Coordinator – Carol Green
    • Admissions Assistant – Kotaskaly Sisengchnh
    • Student Affairs Assistant – Julie Graves
    • Receptionist – Jeanine Thompson
    • High School Coordinator –Jessica Huff, Katherine Johnson
  • Registrar – Kelsey McIntire
  • Financial Aid Director – Audra Jimenez
    • Financial Aid Specialist – Ida-Lynn Wallace
    • Financial Aid Technicians – Ashley Brooks, Crystal Dixon, Jocelyn Dixon
  • Student Affairs Directors (Currahee, Blairsville) – Erica Pickens, Kristie Gibbs
    • Student Affairs Assistant (Blairsville) – part time
  • Campus Police Chief (Clarkesville, Blairsville) – David Savage
    • Police Officers Full Time  (Clarkesville) –Souuvanh Touralack, __________,
    • Police Officers CL, BL, CU – part time positions

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Mindy Glander

  • Administrative Assistant – Jennifer Garrett
  • Faculty Credential Specialist – Sheila Kisner
  • Institutional Effectiveness Director – Janet Lovell
    • Institutional Effectiveness Specialist – Jeannie Barrett
  • Information Systems Director – Savonda Turner
    • Database Administrator – Jason Turpen
    • Information Systems Administrator – Buddy Raper
    • Technical Support Specialist – Logan Ivester, Brandon Provitera
    • Webmaster – Damon Bush
    • Help Desk – Heidi Tapley
  • Dean of Industrial, Transportation, and Public Services – Michelle Oglesby
    • Department Chair Technical Studies – Ronnie Ayers
      • Air Conditioning
      • Applied Technical Mgmt.
      • CNC Technology
      • Engineering
      • Electrical Systems Technology
      • Welding
      • Environmental Tech
      • Horticulture
      • Agriculture
    • Department Chair Transportation – Kevin McCurry
      • Auto Collision Repair
      • Automotive Technology
      • Commercial Truck Driving
      • Electrical Lineworker
    • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
      • Advanced Manufacturing
    • Department Chair Blairsville – Carrie Rodriguez
      • Electrical Lineworker
  • Dean of Health Sciences & Personal Services –Christy Bivins
    • Department Chair Health Sciences – Stacie Bohannon
      • Clinical Lab
      • EMS Professions
      • Health Care Assistant
      • Health Care Science
      • Medical Assisting
      • Nursing – ASN
      • Paramedicine
      • Pharmacy Technology
      • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair Personal Services – Pam Segers
    • Early Childhood
    • Cosmetology
  • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
    • Culinary Arts
    • Early Childhood
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Health Care Science
    • Medical Assisting
    • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair – Blairsville – Carrie Rodriguez
    • Cosmetology
    • EMS Professions
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Health Care Science
    • Medical Assisting
    • Nursing – ASN
    • Practical Nursing
  • Dean of General Business and General Studies – Michelle Likins
    • Department Chair Business – Pam Segers
      • Accounting
      • Business Technology
      • Computer Info Systems
      • Criminal Justice
      • Photography
    • Department Chair General Studies – Laura Jenkins
      • General Education
      • Learning Support
      • Student Success Center
    • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
      • Business Management
      • General Ed/Learning Support
    • Department Chair Blairsville – Carrie Rodriguez
      • Accounting
      • Business Technology
      • General Ed/Learning Support
  • Director of Library Services – Jamey Wilkes
    • Librarian (Currahee) – Melissa Hozey
    • Library Assistants (CL, CU, BL) – Kelly Moody, Samantha Marchant, Kathy Niebuhr
  • Currahee Campus Director – Alex Bladowski
    • Receptionist and Conf Center – Tracey Calvin
  • Blairsville Campus Director – Matthew Mashburn
    • Administrative Assistant – Dorothy Mayfield
    • Receptionist – Teina Lovvorn
  • Educational Technology, Program Specialist – Samantha Marchant

Vice President for Economic Development

Leslie McFarlin

  • Associate Vice President – Leslie Foster
    • Economic Development Coordinator – Vicky Frankum
    • Economic Development Specialist – Carol Jackson
    • Continuing Education Instructors
  • Contract Training Director – Tim Bennett
    • Contract Training Instructors
  • Safety Technology Instructor – Brad Cagle
  • Adult Education Dean – Shelby Ward
    • Administrative Assistant – Christy Gosnell
    • Adult Education Instructors –Jackie Morgan, Kay Chitwood
    • Adult Education Instructors & Educational Aides (20 part time)
    • Transitional Coordinator – Michelle Dockery
    • Assessment Specialist – Terry Edwards
    • Part Time Staff – Office Assistant, Retia Holcomb