Skip to main content

Communications

NGTC Announces President’s List and Honor Roll for Fall 2020

Clarkesville, GA — North Georgia Technical College recently announced students named to the President’s List and Honor Roll for fall semester 2020. The President’s List recognizes full-time students with a 4.0 GPA. The Honor Roll recognizes full-time students with a 3.5 GPA. Full-time students are those taking at least 12 credit hours with no developmental courses.    

 

Students named to the  President’s List  by county include:   

  

Banks County:   

Maria Alcaraz, Baldwin, Early Childhood Program Administration  

Brandon Boling, Homer, Agribusiness  

Adam Cochran, Homer, CNC Technology  

Shelby Dalton, Alto, Agribusiness  

Kayla Keller, Alto, Medical Assisting  

  

Carroll County:   

Benjamin Ranger, Carrollton, Electrical Lineworker  

Robert Stone, Bowdon, Electrical Lineworker  

Nathan Urquhart, Carrollton, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Cherokee County:   

Austin Cox, Canton, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Clarke County:   

Andrew Strus, Athens, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

  

Clayton County:   

CeAhna Lathon, Riverdale, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

  

Cobb County:   

Thomas Carey, Mableton, Welding Technology  

  

Columbia County:   

Hunter Schell, Harlem, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Dawson County:   

Peyton Allen, Dawsonville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Joshua Artis, Dawsonville, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Dekalb County:   

William Gaston, Atlanta, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Elbert County:   

Megan Cawthorn, Bowman, Early Childhood Care and Education  

  

Fannin County:   

Heather Barber, Morganton, Business Technology  

Max Haldopoulos, Mineral Bluff, Emergency Medical Technician  

Jessica Peardon, Mineral Bluff, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Hailie Wall, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Samantha Washington, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Vincent Wilcox, Morganton, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Angelina Young, Blue Ridge, Payroll Accounting Specialist  

  

Forsyth County:   

Kimberly Cesario, Gainesville, Practical Nursing  

Alexander Hackney, Gainesville, Electrical Lineworker  

Samuel Moore, Cumming, Air Conditioning Technology  

  

Franklin County:   

Hunter Botts, Martin, Air Conditioning Technology  

Jacob Estrada, Lavonia, Culinary Arts  

Brianna Ford, Carnesville, Business Management  

Dawson Hammock, Royston, Welding Technology  

Callie Hanley, Carnesville, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Monica Hardy, Carnesville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Garrett Hart, Carnesville, Agribusiness  

Brionna Higginbotham, Royston, Pharmacy Technology  

Alyssa Kilgore, Lavonia, Business Management  

Andrew O'Barr, Martin, Agribusiness  

Jeremiah Oliver, Carnesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Brady Roberts, Royston, Agribusiness  

Michael Rowland, Lavonia, Business Management  

Serrianna Smith, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Abigail Souderes, Carnesville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Kelsey Sweat, Eastanollee, Early Childhood Program Administration  

Kennie Woolwine, Royston, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Jennifer Zamudio, Lavonia, Pharmacy Assistant  

  

Fulton County:   

Daniel Schroeder, Johns Creek, PC Repair and Network Technician  

  

Gilmer County:   

Kathryn Kile, Ellijay, Paramedicine  

  

Gwinnett County:   

Katherine Freedman, Auburn, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Keta Patel, Lawrenceville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Amir Rowe, Loganville, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Habersham County:   

Miriam Aguirre, Demorest, Automotive Refinishing Assistant  

Jason Cantrell, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Jennifer Harris, Cornelia, Accounting  

Taiya Harris, Alto, Practical Nursing  

Noah Ivester, Clarkesville, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Brian Jordan, Cornelia, Electrical Lineworker  

Eduardo Lara, Baldwin, Electrical Systems Technology  

Michael Lewallen, Demorest, Electrical Lineworker  

Gimena Loggins, Mount Airy, Early Childhood Program Administration  

Jose Lopez, Demorest, Automotive Technology  

Clara Loudermilk, Mount Airy, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Amanda Luders, Mount Airy, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Jodie Luke, Cornelia, Pharmacy Technology  

Heather McCoy, Mount Airy, Medical Assisting  

Tepin Mendenhall, Clarkesville, Medical Assisting  

Jeffrey Miller, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Mechack Nduwa, Cornelia, Engineering Technology  

Miranda Pacheco, Cornelia, Automotive Collision Repair  

Tiffany Ross, Demorest, Criminal Justice Technology  

Marissa Strickland, Clarkesville, Medical Assisting  

Abigail Tant, Alto, Dual Enrollment  

Jamie Tyler, Clarkesville, Paramedicine  

Rodolfo Zavala Mora, Alto, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

    

  

Hall County:   

Joab Bowen, Clermont, Electrical Lineworker  

Kurtiss Hirt, Clermont, Air Conditioning Technology  

Joshua Pratt, Clermont, Paramedicine  

Joseph Simmons, Gainesville, Automotive Collision Repair  

Logan West, Murrayville, Electrical Systems Technology  

  

Haralson County:   

Caleb Smith, Bremen, Electrical Lineworker  

Bailey Wallace, Bremen, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Hart County:   

Caretha Allen, Hartwell, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Jobie Blackmon, Canon, Culinary Arts  

Mydrick Dubose, Hartwell, Automotive Technology  

Grayson Higginbotham, Dewy Rose, Electrical Lineworker  

Kimberly Rowland, Royston, Applied Technical Management  

Chad Tichy, Hartwell, Networking Specialist  

Crystal Walker, Lavonia, Business Management  

Lakeisha Wilkins, Hartwell, Business Management  

  

Lumpkin County:   

George Dillon, Dahlonega, Air Conditioning Technology  

Christopher Hammond, Dahlonega, Electrical Lineworker  

Kelly McCormack, Dahlonega, Air Conditioning Technology  

Kim Zangara-Carson, Dahlonega, Business Management  

  

Oconee County:   

Jacob Barton, Watkinsville, Electrical Lineworker  

Jason Hargrove, Athens, Networking Specialist  

  

Paulding County:   

Hannah Jones, Rockmart, Photography  

Benjamin Long, Dallas, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Rabun County:   

Chad Allen, Lakemont, Air Conditioning Technology  

Geoffrey Dixon, Clayton, Criminal Justice Technology  

Stephen Gardner, Clayton, CNC Technology  

Emma Orlinski, Clayton, Criminal Justice Technology  

Emma Owens, Tiger, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Haleigh Pruitt, Rabun Gap, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Robert Shirley, Tiger, Electrical Lineworker  

Maria Villagomez, Dillard, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Vince Williams, Tiger, Air Conditioning Technology  

Kelly Yasterzemski, Dillard, Business Technology  

  

Richmond County:   

Andrew King, Hephzibah, Modern Agriculture  

  

Stephens County:   

Tevin Arthur, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology  

Taylor Bortz, Martin, Criminal Justice Technology  

Tyler Brothers, Eastanollee, Air Conditioning Technology  

John Bullard, Toccoa, Supervisor/Management Specialist  

Sandy Cureton, Toccoa, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Jennifer Findley, Toccoa, Practical Nursing  

Matthew Fisher, Toccoa, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Talmadge Fisher, Martin, Networking Specialist  

Deitra Gray, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Summer Herron, Eastanollee, Business Management  

Kaitlyn Hicks, Toccoa, Business Management  

Makayla Holbrooks, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Mary Knight, Toccoa, Agribusiness  

Duncan Lovell, Toccoa, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Dustin Murray, Toccoa, Business Management  

Seth Ramey, Toccoa, Electrical Lineworker  

Katie Randall, Martin, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Nelida Rivera-Salinas, Martin, Business Technology  

Maritza Salinas-Rivera, Martin, Business Technology  

Jared Sheriff, Martin, Welding Technology  

Hope Smith, Eastanollee, Agribusiness  

Thomas Sosby, Martin, Automotive Technology  

Jordan Tilton, Toccoa, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Xavier White, Toccoa, Automotive Technology  

Alyssa Williams, Toccoa, Practical Nursing  

Amanda Wooten, Toccoa, Business Management  

  

Towns County:   

Jonathan Barrett, Hiawassee, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Caleb Lynn, Young Harris, Automotive Collision Repair  

Rodney Nicholson, Hiawassee, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Amber Taylor, Hiawassee, Cosmetology  

  

Union County:   

Trinity Brown, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Zachary Bubendorf, Blairsville, Culinary Arts  

Connie Crawford, Blairsville, Accounting  

Tai King, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Brittany Pearce, Blairsville, Supervisor/Management Specialist  

David Rogers, Blairsville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Gracie Seabolt, Suches, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Ashley Tunnell, Blairsville, Accounting  

Alexis White, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

  

Walton County:   

Austin Holcomb, Loganville, Welding Technology  

Evan Rabeneck, Loganville, Engineering Technology  

  

White County:   

Ashton Chencharick, Sautee Nacoochee, Engineering Technology  

Kiersten Christlieb, Sautee Nacoochee, Web Application Development  

Alexis Furnas, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Madison Lingerfelt, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Laszlo Marki, Cleveland, Automotive Technology  

Branka Metz, Cleveland, Culinary Arts  

Danielle Myers, Cleveland, Pharmacy Technology  

Cassidy Nix, Cleveland, Agribusiness  

Ashley Panzica, Cleveland, Health Care Assistant  

Rileigh Sanders, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Deanna Schmidt, Cleveland, Accounting  

Jancedyn Terry, Cleveland, Business Management  

Jordan Vogel, Helen, Business Management  

  

Out of State:   

Dawn McCall, Florida, Culinary Arts  

  

  

Students named to the  Honor Roll  by county include:   

  

Banks County:   

Kaylee Cain, Maysville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Logan Slaton, Homer, Accounting  

  

Bartow County:   

Kristina Weiss, White, Horticulture  

  

Chatham County:   

Syara White, Savannah, Photography  

  

Cherokee County:   

Jake Blalock, Canton, Electrical Lineworker  

Michael Sullivan, Cumming, CNC Technology  

  

Cobb County:   

Morgan Helmeci, Marietta, Criminal Justice Fundamentals  

  

Columbia County:   

Jarrod Coffey, Martinez, Photography  

  

Dekalb County:   

Antonio Clay, Atlanta, Automotive Collision Repair  

Sally Woerner, Dunwoody, Practical Nursing  

  

Douglas County:   

Nicholas Phoenix, Lithia Springs, Automotive Technology  

  

Fannin County:   

Michele Andrews, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing  

Isaiah Cargle, Epworth, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Trista Chancey, Morganton, Practical Nursing  

Emily Green, Mineral Bluff, Child Development Specialist  

Morgan Mull, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Ally Nix, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Elizabeth Thomas, Mineral Bluff, Early Childhood Care and Education  

John Traylor, Morganton, Engineering Technology  

  

  

Forsyth County:   

Mattison Barnes, Cumming, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

  

Franklin County:   

Jennifer Bassett, Royston, Early Childhood Program Administration  

Caitlin Bassett, Royston, Pharmacy Assistant  

Jocelyn Chandler, Carnesville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Douglas Dove, Royston, Culinary Arts  

Samantha Hill, Lavonia, Medical Assisting  

Thomas Loudermilk, Lavonia, Agribusiness  

Madison Morgan, Lavonia, Cosmetology  

Hailey Moss, Lavonia, Business Management  

Caitlin Roberson, Lavonia, Environmental Technology  

Conner Speed, Carnesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

  

  

Gilmer County:   

Chelsie Reed, Ellijay, Business Management  

  

Gordon County:  
Brianna Townsend, Fairmount, Photography  

  

Habersham County:   

Mason Allison, Mount Airy, Engineering Technology  

Maicon Anastacio-Resendiz, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Brett Browner, Baldwin, CNC Technology  

Gina Canup, Clarkesville, Pharmacy Technology  

Greg Davis, Clarkesville, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Matthew Dawe, Cornelia, Agribusiness  

Ashlyn Duren, Alto, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Brody Henderson, Clarkesville, Networking Specialist  

Pyper Holloway, Mount Airy, Practical Nursing  

Sarah Hubley, Cornelia, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Braxton Jarrett, Baldwin, Environmental Technology  

Madison Jones, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing  

Saylor Krockum, Clarkesville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Austen Kuhlmann, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Asher Maurer, Demorest, Practical Nursing  

Pebble McDaniel, Clarkesville, Automotive Collision Repair  

Shiliah Mull, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing  

Coraima Navarrete-Morales, Alto, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Francisco Olivares-Tehandon, Cornelia, Electrical Systems Technology  

Kimberly Orozco, Cornelia, Practical Nursing  

Corey Orr, Baldwin, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Mandy Oudomsine, Cornelia, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Petrona Pascual, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Michelle Patterson, Demorest, Accounting  

Sam Pitts, Clarkesville, Business Management  

Ansley Simpson, Baldwin, Dual Enrollment  

Carson Sprinkle, Clarkesville, Photography  

Arren Taylor, Clarkesville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Deanna Virgen, Demorest, Accounting  

Mark Wade, Demorest, Paramedicine  

Contessa Williams, Cornelia, Criminal Justice Specialist  

Chelsey Worley, Clarkesville, Business Management  

  

Hall County:   

Anthony Cannon, Gainesville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Cody Tanner, Gainesville, Criminal Justice Technology  

  

Hart County:   

Charles Allen, Hartwell, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Thomas Bennett, Hartwell, Culinary Arts  

Kimberly Evans, Hartwell, Practical Nursing  

Jessica Johnson, Hartwell, Business Management  

Tiffany Jordan, Canon, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Spendarrius Long, Hartwell, Electrical Lineworker  

  

Jackson County:   

Anna Fox, Jefferson, Engineering Technology  

Ethan Simpson, Maysville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Emily Skira, Hoschton, EMS Professions  

  

Liberty County:   

Aiyana Allen, Hinesville, Automotive Collision Repair  

Roberta Olsen, Hinesville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

  

Lumpkin County:   

John Dowdy, Dahlonega, Electrical Lineworker  

Deiadra Johnson, Dahlonega, Business Management  

Misty Sammons, Murrayville, Business Management  

Casity Whitley, Dahlonega, Medical Assisting  

  

  

Madison County:   

Jenifer Gillespie, Danielsville, Practical Nursing  

  

Monroe County:   

Anna Johnston, Forsyth, Early Childhood Program Administration  

  

Rabun County:   

Nathan Brown, Clayton, Electrical Lineworker  

Mary Burrell, Lakemont, Early Childhood Program Administration  

Haley Carpenter, Clayton, Business Management  

Cheyenne Dulicai, Rabun Gap, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Peyton Fisher, Clayton, Engineering Technology  

Avery Green, Tiger, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Jacob Jenkins, Lakemont, Networking Specialist  

Alvertano Santos, Clayton, Networking Specialist  

Jacob Watts, Clayton, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Austin Welborn, Tiger, Intro to Criminal Justice  

  

Stephens County:   

Samuel Adams, Toccoa, Networking Specialist  

Joanie Barker, Eastanollee, Business Management  

Angel Beck, Toccoa, Medical Assisting  

Annaston Beitzel, Eastanollee, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Natalie Crane, Toccoa, Business Management  

Brinna Docsol, Toccoa, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Karen Gaines, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Seth Holcomb, Martin, Automotive Technology  

Tavious Jones, Toccoa, Accounting  

Kole Kelley, Toccoa, Agribusiness  

Kiona Leverette, Toccoa, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Gillian Mills, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Jenna Oliver, Eastanollee, Business Management  

Javen Richie, Martin, CNC Technology  

Brayden Shiflet, Toccoa, Business Management  

Austin Ware, Toccoa, EMS Professions  

Cameron Watts, Toccoa, Business Management  

Townshend White, Toccoa, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Jessica Zirkle, Toccoa, Supervisor/Management Specialist  

  

Towns County:   

Adelle Arrowood, Hiawassee, Business Technology  

Jessica Beck, Hiawassee, Practical Nursing  

Jenna Cole, Hiawassee, Cosmetology  

Kaitlyn Crowder, Hiawassee, Accounting  

Emily Davis, Hiawassee, Practical Nursing  

Brianna Epperson, Young Harris, Business Management  

Hope Lindsey, Hiawassee, Cosmetology  

  

Union County:   

Mary Atkins, Blairsville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Katie Cassell, Blairsville, Business Management  

John Fortenberry, Blairsville, Paramedicine  

Jesse Kelley, Blairsville, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation  

Anthony Keyosky, Blairsville, Engineering Technology  

Kiara Martin, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Marion Perry, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Gabrielle Santilli, Blairsville, Associate of Science in General Studies  

  

White County:   

Devin Abernathy, Cleveland, Automotive Technology  

Daylan Anderson, Cleveland, Associate of Science in General Studies  

Angel Bowen, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Evan Cantrell, Cleveland, Agribusiness  

Coralis De La Torre Garcia, Cleveland, Engineering Technology  

Pedro DelaTorre-Mercado, Cleveland, Welding Technology  

Noah Johnson, Cleveland, CNC Technology  

Eric King, Cleveland, Networking Specialist  

Jacqueline McCue, Cleveland, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Whitley Moss, Cleveland, Practical Nursing  

Caleb Nix, Cleveland, Agribusiness  

Ansleigh Patterson, Cleveland, Cosmetology  

Ashley Ray, Cleveland, Medical Assisting  

Kayla Vandiver, Cleveland, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Dillon Wilson, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Crystal Wolfe, Cleveland, Cosmetology  

  

Out of State:   

Jasmine Snyder, Hayesville, North Carolina, Dual Enrollment  

Malik Wimbish, Bowie, Maryland, Air Conditioning Technology  

 

# # #