Skip to main content

NGTC Alumni Logo

 Alumni Board of Directors

Emily Sullens,  President                                    John Mather, Vice President

Andrea Wilson, Secretary                                            Jo-E Saylor, Treasurer

Melissa Henderson, Parliamentarian                    Past President – Randall Fry

Directors – George Milner, Leon Osborne, Jacob Wilson

Emeritus – Annette Fricks, Lee Looney, Stewart Sayer, Howard Wade

Welcome Alumni! We hope that you remember North Georgia Technical College as that special place where you prepared for your career and established relationships that will last a lifetime. The college has undergone many remarkable changes that continue to encourage students to become successful in the workplace and to upgrade their education as the economy demands.

The Alumni Board invites you to become involved in its activities, especially the Annual Meeting and Awards Ceremony.

We hope that you are interested in learning more about NGTC and events that you may enjoy. Please fill out the form below so that we can keep you updated on courses, programs, facilities and people who play vital roles in this educational institution. This information will not be shared. If you are interested in serving on the Alumni Board or one of its committees, please let us know by making a note in the comments box.

Please complete the profile form so that we can keep you informed about NGTC and alumni activities.   ALUMNI FORM

Save the form as a PDF file and email it to cbrown@northgatech.edu or print and mail it to:

North Georgia Technical College Alumni Association
ATTN: Cynthia Brown
P.O. Box 65
Clarkesville, GA 30523

 

 

 

Alumni Award Winners

  • 1985 - Hugh A. Inglis (9th District A & M School, 1925)
  • 1986 - Lloyd L. Stewart (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1989 - Paul Miller (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1990 - Catherine E. Long (9th District A & M, 1931)
  • 1990 - James Roosevelt Tatum (9th District A & M, 1928)
  • 1991 - Mary Eleanor Free (9th District A & M, 1925)
  • 1992 - Emory Fry (9th District A & M)
  • 1993 - George A. Smith (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1994 - Marler Garrison Church (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1994 - Mary Loggans Church (9th District A & M, 1931)
  • 1995 - Charles L. Born (9th District A & M, 1931)
  • 1996 - Lillian Shirley (9th District A & M)      
  • 1997 - Merle Copeland West (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1998 - R.P. Hames (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1999 - Milam Kocica (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 1999 - Myrtle Stweart (9th District A & M, 1933)
  • 2000 - Jim Frank Cobb (9th District A & M, 1930)
  • 2007 - T. C. Ayres (Habersham College)
  • 1985 - Robert Samuel Wynn (Mechanical Technology, 1966)
  • 1986 - Robert Hencely (Refrigeration, 1945)
  • 1987 - Martin L. Coffer
  • 1988 - Dr. Judy Hulsey (Cosmetology, 1963)
  • 1989 - Howard Wade (Radio/TV, 1966)
  • 1990 - George Elrod (Watch Repair, 1975)
  • 1991 - Randall Ingle (Automotive Mechanics, 1963)
  • 1992 - Annette Robert Fricks (Business Education, 1962)
  • 1993 - Linda Maxwell Rice (Cosmetology, 1963)
  • 1994 - Jean Bushyhead Blanton
  • 1995 - Susan Born Smith (Business Education, 1971)
  • 1996 - Hershel Ansley (Electrical, 1957)
  • 1997 - Garnett Hulsey (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration, 1973)
  • 1998 - Reeder Baskins 
  • 1999 - Stewart Sayer (Automotive Mechanics, 1967)
  • 2000 - Margaret Cruce (Cosmetology, 1959)
  • 2001 - Barbara Grant (Practical Nursing, 1962)
  • 2002 - Dan Rickman (Industrial Electronics, Air Conditioning, 1959)
  • 1968 - Diane Stover (Accounting & Data Processing, 1973)
  • 2003 - Sidney Roland (Accounting & Data Processing, 1973)
  • 2004 - Leonard Waldron (Business Education, Accounting, Data Processing, 1975-1976)
  • 2005 - Gary Hulsey (Appliance Technology, 1983)
  • 2006 - Ralph Gnann (Electrical Appliance, 1963; Electronics Technology, 1965)
  • 2007 - Bill W. Collins (Electrical Technology, 1966)
  • 2008 - Terry Price (Automotive Repair Instructor)
  • 2008 - Doyle Smith (Machine Tool Technology Instructor)
  • 2009 - Sonja D. Bowen (Data Processing, 1988)
  • 2010 - Juanita Howard Norris (Practical Nursing, 1969)
  • 2011 - Kathy L. Blalock (Business Program, 1973)
  • 2012 - Michael (Mike) Fulbright, Machine Shop, Machine Tool Technology, 1967-1968)
  • 2013 - Linda Dean (Computer Programming & Accounting, 1973)
  • 2014 - James (Jim) Marlowe (Former NGT President)
  • 2015 - Jerry Ivester (Auto Technology, Electronics, Construction, Masonry, & Management, 1985)
  • 2016 - George Milner (Machine & Tool Design, 1970)
  • 2017 - Beatrice York (Industrial Management, 1984)
  • 2017 - Morris Harrison (Small Engine Mechanics, 1980)
  • 2017 - Bob McCoy (Auto Mechanics Instructor, 1968-1993)
  • 2018 - Patricia Cole Dooley (Practical Nursing, 1974)
  • 2019 - Jimmy Hill (Welding, 1972; Drafting, 1976)
  • 2019 - Keith Moody (Drafting, 1996)
  • 1992 - Daniel Baily (Auto Mechanics, 1974)
  • 1992 - Doug Cody (Small Engines, 1970)
  • 1992 - Stanley Fouche (Medical Lab Assistant, 1968)
  • 1992 - Judith McGinnis Jackson (Photography, 1979)
  • 1992 - Janice Ledford (Practical Nursing, 1989)
  • 1992 - Mark Levesque (Small Engines, 1983)
  • 1992 - Donna Savage Owenby (Photography, 1984)
  • 1992 - Kathy Brand Rape (Photography, 1984)
  • 1992 - David Vaughn
  • 1992 - Mike Vickery (Small Engine Mechanics, 1974)
  • 1992 - David Wilbanks (Auto Body Repair, 1979)
  • 1992 - Philip Wilbanks
  • 1992 - Jack Watts  (Electronics, 1983)
  • 1993 - Jim C. Davis (Drafting, 1975)
  • 1993 - Vicki Davis (Secretarial, 1975)
  • 1994 - George Cooper (Cosmetology, 1988)
  • 1994 - Steve Eaton (Carpentry, 1977)
  • 1994 - Barbara Jenkins Grant 
  • 1994 - Laura Roland Miller (Practical Nursing, 1983)
  • 1994 - Tony Rudeseal (Photography, 1979)
  • 1994 - Carol Arnold Rudeseal (Cosmetology, 1983)
  • 1994 - Dick Treadwell
  • 1995 - David R. Chastain, Jr. (Welding, 1979)
  • 1995 - Linda Day (Practical Nursing, 1976)
  • 1995 - C. Terry Dilbeck 
  • 1995 - Dr. Donna Haley (Medical Technology, 1979)
  • 1995 - Juanita Howard Norris(Practical Nursing, 1976)
  • 1995 - Chris Freeman McCoy (Cosmetology, 1985)
  • 1995 - Janice Sue Meeks (Practical Nursing, 1976)
  • 1995 - Harold Roach  (Cosmetology, 1984)
  • 1996 - Barbara Ann Banks (Practical Nursing, 1979)
  • 1996 - Shelby Burke 
  • 1996 - Cecillia Davis 
  • 1996 - Marie Gastley (Practical Nursing, 1979)
  • 1996 - Theresa Kingery Gay
  • 1996 - Peggy Henson (Practical Nursing, 1979)
  • 1996 - Cynthia Holcomb (Practical Nursing, 1985)
  • 1996 - Garnett Richard Hulsey (Refrigeration, 1974)
  • 1996 - Bobby E. Langston (Plumbing/Masonry, 1975)
  • 1996 - Cathy Minish (Medical Lab Assistant, 1978)
  • 1996 - Jewell Rider (Electrical Appliance, 1977)
  • 1997 - Mary Ayers 
  • 1997 - Kathy Blalock (Business, 1973) 
  • 1997 - Beth Black 
  • 1997 - Randy Crump (Photography, 1987)
  • 1997 - Cindy Deadwyler
  • 1997 - Wilma Findley
  • 1997 - Pete Smith
  • 1997 - Lynn Wilson (Cosmetology, 1987)
  • 1998 - Brenda Chapman 
  • 1998 - Judy Byrd Holland
  • 1998 - Jimmy Holland
  • 1998 - Kathie Ivester (Medical Lab, 1972)
  • 1998 - Mary Jordan (Practicacl Nursing, 1972)
  • 1998 - Sylvia Pickens (Electrical, 1980)
  • 1999 - Mike Backer
  • 1999 - Beth Beasley
  • 1999 - Deborah Free (Secretarial, 1969)
  • 1999 - Lee Looney (Auto Mechanics, 1967)
  • 1999 - David Stover (Refrigeration, 1970)
  • 2000 - Morris Harrison (Small Engine Mechanics, 1980)
  • 2000 - Charles G. Worden, Jr. (EMT, 1994)
  • 2000 - Pam Thornhill McDaniel (Photography, 1986)
  • 2000 - Sonny Reeves (Automotive Technology, )
  • 2001 - Chris Lowery (Commercial Photography, 1986)
  • 2001 - Debbie Lowery (Commercial Photography, 1986)
  • 2001 - David Bryant (Brick Masonry, 1966)
  • 2001 - Marlene Bryant (Cosmetology, 1970)
  • 2001 - Pearl Wilson (Cosmetology, 1970)
  • 2001 - Sammy Howe (Machine Tool, 1970)
  • 2001 - Glenn Davis (Radio & TV Repair, 1983)
  • 2001 - Donnie McMullan (Machine Tool, 1963)
  • 2002 - Lori Lindsey (Accounting, 1984)
  • 2002 - Terry Price (Automotive Technology, 1963)
  • 2002 - Gail Taylor (Information Office Technology/Accounting, 1994)
  • 2003 - Sylvia P. Jackson
  • 2003 - Dr. Lolita Chappel-Aiken (Practical Nursing, 1977)
  • 2004 - Jerry Carroll (1964)
  • 2004 - Ben Fortson (1967)
  • 2004 - Wanda Ivester Hall (Office Technology, 1969)
  • 2005 - Michael DeMore (Machine Shop, 1967)
  • 2006 - Gerald Cook (Air Conditioning Tech, 1968)
  • 2006 - Richard Roy (Watch Repair, 1983)
  • 2007 - Boyd Brooks (Plumbing & Heating Technology, 1980)
  • 2007 - Mark Brooks (Refrigeration Technology, 1981)
  • 2007 - Freda Elliot (Horticulture, 1985)
  • 2008 - Jason M. Karnes (Applied Business Technology, 2000)
  • 2009 - Jeff & Lisa Beasley (Horticulture, 1982)
  • 2009 - Russell Edge (Small Engines, 1985)
  • 2009 - Gladys Chamblee Clem (Practical Nursing, 1975)
  • 2010 - Melissa Patrick Allman (horticulture, 1986)
  • 2010 - Barbara Snyder Burrell (Practical Nursing, 1968)
  • 2010 - Shawnta Dye-Shook (Photography & Entrepreneurship, 2002)
  • 2010 - Joyce Hunter Scott (Accounting, 1995)
  • 2011 - Wanda Barrett (Practical Nursing, 1992)
  • 2011 - Steven Dockery (Turf & Golf Couse Management, 2001)
  • 2011 - Kelly McGee (Machine Tool Technology, 1997)
  • 2012 - Brad Gooch (AC Technology & Advanced Commercial Refrigeration AAS, 2007)
  • 2012 - Jeff Gulle (Photography, 1985)
  • 2013 - Shannon Gary (Machine Tool Technology, 1995)
  • 2013 - Clint Simmons (Welding & Joining, 1998)
  • 2014 - Jeannie Barrett (Accounting & Office Technology, 1997)
  • 2014 - Morris Harrison (Small Engine Mechanics, 1979)
  • 2014 - Ricky Crocker (Electronic Technologies, 1996)
  • 2015 - Lydia Wilkinson (Medical Lab Technology, 1978)
  • 2015 - Jane Pitts (Business, 1974)
  • 2016 - Hilda Burke (Cosmetology, 1972)
  • 2016 - Ed Cleveland (Automotive Mechanics, 1967)
  • 2016 - Stoney Farmer (Automotive Technology Class of 1977; AAS Degree, 2011)
  • 2017 - Thomas Cochran (Welding, 1988)
  • 2017 - Kelly Jones (Accounting & Business Office Technology, 2000)
  • 2018 - Cassandra Wilkins (Business Information Technology Program, 1996)
  • 2018 - Brian Jones (Firefighter/EMT, 2004; Practical Nursing, 2010)
  • 2019 - Dusty Bolmon (Marine Engine Technology, 2006; Welding, 2007; AAS, 2015)
  • 2019 - Derrick Hogan (Machine Tool/CNC, 1995; AAS, 2010)
  • 2019 - James McFarlin (Machine Tool, 2001)
  • 2016 - John Mather (Horticulture, 2013)
  • 2017 - Emily Sullens (Accounting, 2014)
  • 2017 - Brittany Dyer (Criminal Justice, 2014)
  • 2017 - Ethan Lord (Engineering, 2014)
  • 2018 - Tony Jacob Wilson (Criminal Justice, 2016)
  • 2018 - Michael Huff (Associates of Science in Nursing, 2015)
  • 2018 - Adam Fulbright (Industrial Systems Technology, 2013)
  • 2019 - Ja'Quon "Ray" Chamblee (Criminal Justice, 2014)
  • 2019 - Clayton Smith (Automotive Technology, 2014; AAS 2019)
  • 2015 - Leon Osborne - Owner - Osborne Wood Products, a steadfast and loyal supporter of NGTC - specifically the Engineering Technology Program for which he is a member of the advisory board. His commitment to local civic and social organizations is outstanding, and his support and dedication to the college is exemplified in his enthusiasm for offering internships and hiring NGTC graduates.
  • 2016 - Bob Evans - served as Chairman of NGTC's Board of Directors, Trustee Emeritus of NGTC Foundation Board, Quick Start Advisory Board, Vice President of Technical College System of Georgia Board of Directors, along with Jim Marlowe developed the GOAL program for the State of Georgia.
  • 2017 - Lewis Kelley - served as a Foundation Trustee and played a key role in donating funds to re-instate the LPN Program in Blairsville
  • 2018 - No Award
  • 2019 - Alice Roland Brewer - CTAE Director at Habersham Central High School, helped develop processes to assist NGTC in registering students for dual enrollment programs, served on the Business & Computer Sciences Advisory Board, and was instrumental in the development of the welding partnership between NGTC and the high school.