NGTC Recognizes 124 Graduates for Fall 2023

About Us > News > NGTC Recognizes 124 Graduates for Fall 2023

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) recently recognized 124 students who completed their degree or diploma programs during the 2023 fall semester. Commencement ceremonies were held on Tuesday, Dec. 12, 2023, at the Torch in Demorest, Ga. 

Graduates include:  

Banks County:  

Maria Alcaraz, Baldwin, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Coweta County:  

Jeffrey Sangster, Newnan, Business Management 

Fannin County:  

Brekailyn Arp, Epworth, Cosmetology  

Heather Barton, Blue Ridge, Accounting 

Caitlin Davenport, Epworth, Medical Assisting 

Shayelyn Millsaps, Morganton, Medical Assisting 

Ariana Reel, Mineral Bluff, Criminal Justice Technology  

Kimberly Sparks, Morganton, Business Technology  

Cheyanne Thurman, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Faith Watkins, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Fayette County:  

Spencer Utt, Peachtree City, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Franklin County:  

Noel Ashworth, Canon, Culinary Arts 

Jacob Burks, Lavonia, Horticulture 

Presley Chappelear, Lavonia, Cosmetology  

Annaliese Conway, Royston, Cosmetology  

Travis Damroze, Royston, EMS Professions  

Conner Hill, Royston, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Cory Kotal, Canon, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology 

Savannah Long, Royston, AS Degree in General Studies 

Patricia Macias, Carnesville, Medical Assisting 

Nathaniel Mack, Canon, Electrical Systems Technology  

Renizsja Maxwell, Royston, Criminal Justice Technology  

Ginger Mitchell, Martin, Cosmetology  

William Speed, Danielsville, Welding Technology  

Kelsee Waddell, Martin, Business Management 

Janna Whittaker, Martin, Accounting 

Fulton County:  

Jacob Deward, Roswell, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Gilmer County:  

Amanda Smallwood, Ellijay, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Maleah Stepp, Ellijay, Medical Assisting 

Gwinnett County:  

Natalie Martin, Lilburn, Medical Assisting 

Anthony Perez, Buford, Air Conditioning Technology  

Habersham County:  

Sullivan Angel, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Benjamin Blackburn, Alto, Welding Technology  

Jonah Chambers, Mount Airy, Business Management 

Daniel Chastain, Alto, Air Conditioning Technology  

Wesley Crumley, Alto, Electrical Systems Technology  

William Cunningham, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Jarod Doss, Baldwin, Networking Specialist 

Daisy Dyer, Clarkesville, Cosmetology  

Terah Dyer, Clarkesville, Business Management 

Thad Edwards, Mount Airy, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology  

Alyssa Fry, Clarkesville, Networking Specialist  

Zykorius Hall, Clarkesville, Photography 

Stephanie Hayes, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Yadira Hernandez Lopez, Demorest, Cosmetology  

Justin Higgins, Clarkesville, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology 

Brianna Howard, Clarkesville, Cosmetology  

Brian Lopez Paramo, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Marta Lucas Gonzalez, Alto, Business Management  

Bryant Marcus, Mount Airy, AS Degree in General Studies 

Anivar Matias, Mount Airy, Air Conditioning Technology  

Jailyn McDaniel, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Sonya Medina, Cornelia, Business Technology  

Madison Miller, Demorest, Pharmacy Technology  

Alvaro Mora, Cornelia, Business Technology  

Caden Mosher, Demorest, Electrical Systems Technology  

Dakota Quarles, Demorest, Agribusiness 

Lukas Ricci, Mount Airy, Air Conditioning Technology  

Selena Rizzo, Clarkesville, Culinary Arts 

Luz Sierra Flores, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Dalton Simpson, Mount Airy, Business Management  

Harley Simpson, Cornelia, Cosmetology  

Grant Tipton, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Matthew Treadaway, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Dylan Truong, Clarkesville, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Amber Williams, Alto, AS Degree in General Studies  

Hall County:  

Cody Guyton, Gainesville, Agribusiness 

Savannah Magness, Lula, Cosmetology  

Gabriel Nycz, Gainesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Hart County:  

Carrie Baker, Hartwell, Accounting 

Roxanna Gowan, Bowersville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Brian Roper, Hartwell, Applied Technical Management 

Jordan Tomblin, Hartwell, Automotive Technology  

Henry County:  

Hunter Beck, McDonough, Cosmetology  

Tyler Nidiffer, McDonough, Business Management 

Jackson County:  

Angela Hooker, Maysville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Lumpkin County:  

Christen Higgins, Dahlonega, Cosmetology  

Newton County:  

Scott Slater, Covington, Electrical Systems Technology  

Garrett Sorrow, Oxford, Applied Technical Management and Welding Technology  

Oconee County:  

Rosemary Hall, Bishop, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Rabun County:  

Ellie Burrell, Clayton, Business Management 

Gracie Worley, Clayton, Agribusiness  

Stephens County:  

KaSondra Adams, Toccoa, Business Management 

Lindsay Adams, Toccoa, Applied Technical Management 

John Botts, Martin, Business Management 

Carson Boyd, Eastanollee, AS Degree in General Studies  

Jace Carey, Toccoa, Business Management 

Will Collins, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies  

Mikayla Deane, Toccoa, Business Management 

Katelynn Freeman, Toccoa, Business Technology  

Kaitlyn Hill, Toccoa, Medical Assisting 

Brittany Hipp, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Whitney Pass, Toccoa, Cosmetology  

Heather Payne, Eastanollee, Business Management 

Laura Michelle Poole, Toccoa, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Abel Richardson, Eastanollee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Tonya Richie, Eastanollee, Business Technology  

Cassidy Siggers, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Krysta Strong, Toccoa, Culinary Arts  

Samantha Turner, Toccoa, Business Management  

Jake Wilbanks, Baldwin, Automotive Technology  

Madison Woody, Toccoa, Cosmetology  

Towns County:  

Katherine Bagley, Hiawassee, Business Management  

Christine Brown, Young Harris, Cosmetology  

Caleb Lynn, Young Harris, Applied Technical Management 

Kaylea McClure, Hiawassee, Cosmetology  

Alexander Mullins, Hiawassee, Networking Specialist  

Union County:  

Jennah Collins, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

April Seabolt, Blairsville, Business Management 

Walton County:  

Elijah Floyd, Monroe, Electrical Systems Technology  

White County:  

Rylee Adams, Helen, AS Degree in General Studies  

Branka Bailes, Cleveland, Business Management 

Caleb Blocker, Cleveland, Horticulture  

Ryan Hupp, Sautee Nacoochee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Trinity Hurst, Cleveland, Medical Assisting 

Megan Obrien, Cleveland, Business Management 

Jessica Thomas, Cleveland, Cosmetology  

Isabella Tucker, Cleveland, Business Management 

Jacob Waldrep, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Manatee County, Florida:  

Destiny Watkins, Bradenton, Criminal Justice Technology  

Cherokee County, North Carolina:  

Leslie Hall, Marble, Cosmetology  

Oconee County, South Carolina:  

Jon Tyler, Anderson, Business Management 

Polk County, Tennessee:  

Charles Poss, Copperhill, Business Technology  

Ireland Wilson, Farner, Cosmetology  

 # # # 

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: January 2, 2024 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance