NGTC Recognizes 128 Graduates for Summer 2023

About Us > News > NGTC Recognizes 128 Graduates for Summer 2023

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) recently awarded 128 students with degrees or diplomas for the 2023 summer semester. These graduates will be eligible to participate in the commencement ceremonies scheduled in December for the summer and fall semester graduates.  

Graduates include:  

Banks County:  

Preston Knight, Baldwin, Environmental Technology  

Barrow County:  

Carter Mixon, Braselton, Paramedicine 

Cody Sandoval, Winder, AS Degree in General Studies  

Clarke County:  

Kayla Horton, Athens, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Dawson County:  

Skyler Bruce, Dawsonville, Photography 

Dekalb County:  

Tiaira Harmon, Lithonia, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Fannin County:  

Brittany Canen, Morganton, Accounting 

Marilyn Curtis, Blue Ridge, Registered Nursing 

Makenzie Davis, Mineral Bluff, Practical Nursing 

Chris Gaitanoglou, Blue Ridge, Electrical Systems Technology  

Alicia Jarrett, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing 

Larissa Mashburn, Mineral Bluff, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Victoria Ritchie, Morganton, Practical Nursing 

Max Roberson, Mineral Bluff, Electrical Systems Technology  

Misti White, Morganton, Practical Nursing 

Anthony Wingard, Morganton, Practical Nursing 

James Young, Blue Ridge, Registered Nursing 

Forsyth County:  

Nicholas Sgambato, Cumming, Precision Machining & Manufacturing  

Franklin County:  

Ashley Bennett, Canon, Practical Nursing 

Matthew Brown, Lavonia, Precision Machining & Manufacturing 

Taylor Drake, Royston, Criminal Justice Technology  

Megan Gee, Martin, Practical Nursing  

Lauren Hambrick, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care & Education 

Marcella Johnson, Carnesville, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Brittany Long, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Aaron Pearcy, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Taylor Ray, Canon, Business Management 

Charlie Turner, Carnesville, Precision Machining & Manufacturing  

Fulton County:  

Brandy Finnell, Roswell, Electrical Systems Technology  

Gwinnett County:  

Amber Preslar, Hoschton, Environmental Technology  

Habersham County:  

Steven Bennett, Demorest, Electrical Systems Technology  

Jasmine Boyer, Mount Airy, Medical Assisting 

David Bryant, Alto, Accounting 

Elizabeth Carpenter, Demorest, EMS Professions  

Corey Fern, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Brooke Gabrels, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Alicia Hendrix, Clarkesville, Pharmacy Technology  

Ryan Hughes, Demorest, AS Degree in General Studies  

Anna Ivester, Clarkesville, Applied Technical Management 

Logan Ivester, Clarkesville, Networking Specialist 

Kimberly Lindsay, Clarkesville, Pharmacy Technology  

Adrien Lowther, Mount Airy, Electrical Systems Technology  

Tanya Martinez, Cornelia, Medical Assisting 

Bulmaro Medina-Ramos, Cornelia, Electrical Systems Technology  

Samuel Monaghan, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Coraima Navarrete-Morales, Alto, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Cassie Powers, Clarkesville, Accounting 

John Rose, Demorest, Automotive Technology  

Jacob Savage, Alto, Automotive Collision Repair 

Christian Shubert, Alto, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Ansley Wilkes, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing 

Hall County:  

Rachel Cruit, Gainesville, Photography  

Ian Golden, Gainesville, Accounting 

Emelia Rotalsky, Murrayville, Registered Nursing 

Hart County:  

Valentino DiGiorgio, Hartwell, Horticulture  

Michael Elrod, Hartwell, Automotive Technology  

Trinity Kay, Hartwell, AS Degree in General Studies  

Rocio Parnell, Lavonia, Practical Nursing 

Brian Roper, Hartwell, Welding Technology  

Garrett Stone, Hartwell, Electrical Systems Technology  

Autumn Strickland, Hartwell, Accounting 

Katty Tate, Hartwell, Medical Assisting 

Houston County:  

Brison Beck, Clayton, Electrical Systems Technology  

Lumpkin County:  

Bobbie Abercrombie, Dahlonega, Practical Nursing 

Casity Whitley, Dahlonega, Practical Nursing 

Monroe County:  

Sara Dean, Forsyth, Business Management 

Muscogee County:  

Lauri Morris, Columbus, Paramedicine 

Rabun County:  

Holly Alexander, Lakemont, Accounting 

Rachel Czerno, Rabun Gap, Practical Nursing 

Ismael Duran, Clayton, Automotive Collision Repair  

Benjamin Gurtler, Clarkesville, Automotive Technology  

Jacob Holcomb, Tiger, Precision Machining & Manufacturing  

Emma King, Clayton, Modern Agriculture Degree 

Cassidy Kuipers, Clayton, Business Technology  

Makenzie Ramey, Wiley, Practical Nursing 

Jennifer Wood, Clayton, Electrical Systems Technology  

Maria Yepez Garcia, Tiger, Pharmacy Technology  

Stephens County:  

Abigail Andrews, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Deanna Brooks, Toccoa, Business Management 

Levi Dodd, Toccoa, Automotive Technology  

Kori Dodgins, Toccoa, Business Management  

Stormie Fincannon, Martin, Early Childhood Care & Education 

Ashley Fowler, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Karen Kesler, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Thomas Key, Toccoa, Precision Machining & Manufacturing 

Heather Palmer, Eastanollee, Practical Nursing 

Zanna Pitts, Eastanollee, Business Management 

Emily Price, Toccoa, Culinary Arts  

Lana Rice, Toccoa, Registered Nursing 

Janice Shirley, Toccoa, Business Management 

Jamazha Smith, Toccoa, Medical Assisting 

Audrey Teasley, Toccoa, Pharmacy Technology  

Kathryn Thomas, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Amanda Vail, Toccoa, Accounting 

Carmen Vidal, Toccoa, Medical Assisting 

Towns County:  

Collin Crowder, Hiawassee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Donald Harris, Hiawassee, Practical Nursing 

Bobbie Hughes, Young Harris, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Tony Lynch, Hiawassee, AS Degree in General Studies 

Garrett Murray, Hiawassee, Criminal Justice Technology  

Ashton Shook, Young Harris, Registered Nursing 

James Smith, Young Harris, Practical Nursing 

Sarah Wood, Young Harris, Practical Nursing 

Union County:  

John Fortenberry, Blairsville, Paramedicine 

Jordan Fortenberry, Blairsville, Registered Nursing 

Samuel Gilbert, Young Harris, Registered Nursing 

Julio Hermoso, Blairsville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Olivia Lowman, Blairsville, Practical Nursing 

Delaney Mathews, Blairsville, AS Degree in General Studies  

Raquel Mendoza Lopez, Blairsville, Criminal Justice  

Caroline Sanders, Blairsville, Registered Nursing 

Adriana Taylor, Blairsville, Practical Nursing 

White County:  

Ian Addison, Sautee Nacoochee, AS Degree in General Studies 

Haley Burruss, Cleveland, Business Management 

Camron Godfrey, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Candice Harris, Cleveland, Practical Nursing 

Christopher Hess, Cleveland, Environmental Technology  

Richard Kopecki, Cleveland, Networking Specialist 

Alyssa Kramer, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies 

Ariana Kramer, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies 

Alexandra Lubky, Cleveland, Registered Nursing 

Inestila Matias-Andres, Cleveland, Accounting 

Jacqueline McCue, Cleveland, Practical Nursing 

Nannie Sesser, Cleveland, Accounting 

Kevin Smyth, Cleveland, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Cherokee County, North Carolina:  

Rebecca Thomas, Murphy, Practical Nursing 

Clay County, North Carolina:  

Madison Cowart, Hayesville, Registered Nursing 

Oconee County, South Carolina:  

Cody Miller, Westminster, Business Technology  

 # # # 

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: January 2, 2024 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance