NGTC Students Bring Home State SkillsUSA Medals

About Us > News > NGTC Students Bring Home State SkillsUSA Medals

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) students brought home top awards from the recent SkillsUSA state competition held in Atlanta. The NGTC SkillsUSA Chapter received a total of nine medals representing various programs in the competition. 

Gold medalists included Culinary Arts student Carson Lofton of Jasper, Ga., in Baking and Pastry Arts; Photography students Caitlin Flowers of Cleveland, Ga., and Elias Arrendale of Demorest, Ga., in Digital Cinema Production; Welding Technology student Ashton Stefanini of Toccoa, Ga., in Welding; and Practical Nursing student Casity Whitley of Dahlonega, Ga., in Practical Nursing. 

Emergency Medical Services student Travis Damroze of Royston, Ga., claimed silver in First Aid/CPR. Students receiving bronze medals were Automotive Collision Repair student Jacob Savage of Alto, Ga., in Automotive Refinishing; Practical Nursing student Anthony Wingard of Morganton, Ga., in Medical Math; Photography student Connor Cochran of Peachtree City, Ga., in Photography; and Welding Technology students Britton Bartlett of Cleveland, Ga., Caden Holbrooks of Toccoa, Ga., and Brody Scott of Toccoa, Ga., in Welding Fabrication. 

Other students who competed and represented NGTC included Electrical Systems Technology student Samuel Monaghan of Clarkesville, Ga.; Welding Technology student Kaitlyn Crosby of Mount Airy, Ga.; Photography students Josh Hart of Toccoa, Ga., and Erin Bladowski of Toccoa, Ga.; Culinary Arts students Selena Rizzo of Clarkesville, Ga., and Lisa Flanigan of Lavonia, Ga.; Advanced Manufacturing student Thomas Cowan of Toccoa, Ga.; and Practical Nursing students Olivia Lowman of Blairsville, Ga., Alicia Jarrett of Blue Ridge, Ga., Adriana Taylor of Blairsville, Ga., and Bobbie Abercrombie of Dahlonega, Ga. 

“We would like to congratulate our faculty and students on the outstanding success they achieved during the recent SkillsUSA Georgia Competition,” said NGTC Vice President of Academic Affairs Mindy Glander. “Their dedication, hard work, and commitment to excellence were on full display. I am proud that our faculty have instilled a sense of confidence, professionalism, and teamwork in our students that will serve them well in their future careers. It is a true testament to the quality of education and training they receive at NGTC.” 

SkillsUSA is a career and technical student organization that develops citizenship, technical, leadership, and teamwork skills essential for students who are preparing for the workforce and further education. Gold medal winners will advance to the National SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Conference and Competition that will be held in Atlanta June 19-23, 2023. 

###  

Pictured, front left to right: Melissa Henderson, Photography advisor; Sharon McFarland, Practical Nursing advisor; Adriana Taylor; Bobbie Abercrombie; Casity Whitley; Erin Bladowski; Selena Rizzo; Fernando Arenas, Welding advisor; Travis Damroze; Britton Bartlett; and Michelle Oglesby. 

Middle left to right: Eric Allen, Electrical Systems advisor; Adam Fulbright, Advanced Manufacturing advisor; Alicia Jarrett; Samuel Monaghan; Elias Arrendale; Caitlin Flowers; Carson Lofton; Connor Cochran; Chris Bladowski, Culinary advisor; Austin Hopper, Welding advisor; Ronnie Ayers, Welding advisor; Kaitlyn Crosby; Ashton Stefanini; and Carson Sprinkle, Photography advisor. 

Back left to right: Anthony Wingard; Alex Bladowski, Culinary advisor; Dusty Bolman, Welding advisor; Brody Scott; Caden Holbrooks; and Charles Hill, EMS advisor.  

Not pictured: Neil Youngblood, Automotive Collision advisor; Jacob Savage; Josh Hart; Lisa Flanigan; Thomas Cowan; and Olivia Lowman.
Pictured, front left to right: Melissa Henderson, Photography advisor; Sharon McFarland, Practical Nursing advisor; Adriana Taylor; Bobbie Abercrombie; Casity Whitley; Erin Bladowski; Selena Rizzo; Fernando Arenas, Welding advisor; Travis Damroze; Britton Bartlett; and Michelle Oglesby. 

Middle left to right: Eric Allen, Electrical Systems advisor; Adam Fulbright, Advanced Manufacturing advisor; Alicia Jarrett; Samuel Monaghan; Elias Arrendale; Caitlin Flowers; Carson Lofton; Connor Cochran; Chris Bladowski, Culinary advisor; Austin Hopper, Welding advisor; Ronnie Ayers, Welding advisor; Kaitlyn Crosby; Ashton Stefanini; and Carson Sprinkle, Photography advisor. 

Back left to right: Anthony Wingard; Alex Bladowski, Culinary advisor; Dusty Bolman, Welding advisor; Brody Scott; Caden Holbrooks; and Charles Hill, EMS advisor. 

Not pictured: Neil Youngblood, Automotive Collision advisor; Jacob Savage; Josh Hart; Lisa Flanigan; Thomas Cowan; and Olivia Lowman.

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: April 5, 2023 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance