Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2022

About Us > News > Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2022

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) recently announced students named to the President’s List and Honor Roll for spring semester 2022. The President’s List recognizes full-time students with a 4.0 GPA. The Honor Roll recognizes full-time students with a 3.5 GPA. Full-time students are those taking at least 12 credit hours with no developmental courses.

Students named to the Honor Roll include:  

Banks County:  

Jesse Nicholson, Commerce, Air Conditioning Technology  

Barrow County:  

Courtney Pring, Winder, Clinical Laboratory Technology   

Bulloch County:  

Sydney Roberts, Statesboro, Photography  

Cobb County:  

Thomas Carey, Mableton, Applied Technical Management 

Geoffrey Miller, Acworth, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Dekalb County:  

Zykorius Hall, Lithonia, Photography 

Griffin McVeigh, Atlanta, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate  

Elbert County:  

Megan Cawthorn, Bowman, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate  

Fannin County:  

Desiree Bell, Mineral Bluff, Practical Nursing 

Meghan Hodges, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Allyson Hughes, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing 

Brittany Norton, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Emily Smith, Blue Ridge, Child Development Specialist Certificate  

Jessica Tanner, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing 

Franklin County:  

Andrew Bertrang, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Courtney Gerstmyer, Lavonia, Business Management 

James Gibson, Royston, Criminal Justice Technology  

KimberLynn Kelly, Lavonia, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Quaniya Montgomery, Lavonia, Business Management  

Gilmer County:  

Kirsten Scott, Ellijay, Photography 

Habersham County:  

Makayla Adams, Cornelia, Cosmetology 

Hayley Allen, Mount Airy, Business Management 

Yobani Alvarez Ramirez, Baldwin, Air Conditioning Technology  

Keena Black, Cornelia, Criminal Justice Technology  

Jessica Bryant, Demorest, Pharmacy Technology  

Zachary Davis, Demorest, Automotive Collision Repair  

Brandon Dover, Clarkesville, Automotive Technology  

Terah Dyer, Clarkesville, Business Management 

Jessica Eash, Clarkesville, Photography  

Luke Ferguson, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Luke Johnson, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Brianne LaPerriere, Alto, AS Degree in General Studies 

Loretta Mathis, Alto, Cosmetology  

Jailyn McDaniel, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Alvaro Mora, Cornelia, Business Technology  

Milagros Mora, Cornelia, Pharmacy Technology  

Bryson Moss, Demorest, Culinary Arts  

Antonio Ramirez, Alto, Air Conditioning Technology  

James Reed, Mount Airy, Air Conditioning Technology  

Dario Rico, Mount Airy, Engineering Technology  

John Rose, Demorest, Automotive Technology  

Jared Scroggs, Demorest, Environmental Technology  

Jessica Simpson, Baldwin, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Carson Sprinkle, Clarkesville, Digital Photographer Certificate  

Jaron Stover, Clarkesville, Engineering Technology  

Angil Suffern, Clarkesville, Shampoo Technician  

Zachary Taylor, Clarkesville, Photography 

William Thomas, Alto, Air Conditioning Technology  

Martin Torres, Cornelia, Air Conditioning Technology  

Hart County:  

Valentino DiGiorgio, Hartwell, Horticulture  

Christina Hill, Hartwell, Organizational Leadership Specialist Certificate  

Jessica Johnson, Hartwell, Business Management  

Trinity Jones, Bowersville, Business Technology  

Tiffany Jordan, Canon, AS Degree in General Studies 

Joseph Partain, Hartwell, Air Conditioning Technology  

Henry County:  

Tyler Nidiffer, McDonough, Business Management 

Lumpkin County:  

Logan Medlin, Dawsonville, Business Management 

Arica Nguyen, Dahlonega, Cosmetology  

Rabun County:  

Rayna Bleckley, Clayton, Shampoo Technician  

Christopher Carey, Clayton, AS Degree in General Studies  

Alisha Colbert, Wiley, Practical Nursing 

Avery Green, Tiger, AS Degree in General Studies 

Sutton Jones, Clayton, Automotive Collision Repair 

Erica Keener, Lakemont, Paramedicine 

Emma King, Clayton, Modern Agriculture  

Madison Marcus, Tiger, Criminal Justice Technology  

Kacper Michalak, Tiger, Environmental Technology  

Stephens County:  

Bree Adams, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Mikayla Deane, Toccoa, Business Management 

Skyler Forsman, Toccoa, Culinary Arts 

Tavious Jones, Toccoa, Business Management 

Logan Leverett, Toccoa, Welding Technology  

Iradi Lopez, Martin, Shampoo Technician  

Gillian Mills, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Sadie Peace, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Mason Roberts, Toccoa, Business Management 

Angel Santana, Martin, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation Technician Certificate  

Elijah Segars, Eastanollee, Air Conditioning Technology  

Hope Smith, Eastanollee, Agribusiness 

Ashton Stefanini, Toccoa, Welding Technology  

Carmen Vidal, Toccoa, Medical Assisting 

Kayla Vidal, Toccoa, Business Management 

Samuel Yearwood, Toccoa, Modern Agriculture  

Towns County:  

Mark Cothren, Young Harris, Business Management  

Tony Lynch, Hiawassee, AS Degree in General Studies 

Samantha Matheson, Hiawassee, AS Degree in General Studies 

Garrett Murray, Hiawassee, Criminal Justice Technology  

Michael Stephens, Young Harris, Cosmetology  

Ryan Tyler, Hiawassee, AS Degree in General Studies  

Amanda Von Schade, Young Harris, Cosmetology  

Union County:  

Jaylyn Allen, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Austin Campbell, Blairsville, Business Management  

Jennifer Kanady, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Delaney Mathews, Blairsville, Institutionally Accepted  

White County:  

Jason Allan, Cleveland, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Daylan Anderson, Cleveland, Early College Essentials Certificate  

Rhett Anthony, Sautee Nacoochee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Angel Bowen, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Jasmyn Casper, Cleveland, Practical Nursing 

Heather Clark, Sautee, Business Management 

Carson Finley, Cleveland, Business Management 

Christopher Hess, Cleveland, Environmental Technology  

Deanna Schmidt, Cleveland, Human Resource Management Specialist Certificate  

Savana Sweeney, Sautee Nacoochee, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Isabella Tucker, Cleveland, Business Management 

Courtney Wade, Cleveland, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Elizabeth Wilson, Cleveland, Business Management 

Crystal Wolfe, Cleveland, Applied Technical Management  

Clay County, North Carolina:  

Cori Harding, Warne, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Cole Penley, Brasstown, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Students named to the President’s List include:  

Banks County:  

Micah Beeland, Homer, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Taylor Boisclair, Alto, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Samuel Fesperman, Homer, Automotive Transmission/Transaxle Tech Specialist Certificate 

Branson Simmons, Maysville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Bartow County:  

Kristina Weiss, White, Garden Center Technician  

Carroll County:  

Matthew Blackmon, Bowdon, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Cameron Hostager, Carrollton, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Chattooga County:  

Kailen Greer, Summerville, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Cobb County:  

Eric Wadsworth, Marietta, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Robert Williams, Marietta, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Dawson County:  

Skyler Bruce, Dawsonville, Photography 

Cort Shelnutt, Dawsonville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Elbert County:  

Eric Brown, Dewy Rose, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Katrina Murray, Elberton, Microsoft Word Application Professional Certificate  

Fannin County:  

Stephanie Boyce Smith, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Claire Cobb, Blue Ridge, Shampoo Technician  

Taylor Cobb, McCaysville, Shampoo Technician 

Brayden Foster, Blue Ridge, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Nicolas Fowler, Mineral Bluff, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Tyler Fox, Mineral Bluff, AS Degree in General Studies 

David Garland, Mineral Bluff, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Brandi Hughes, Blue Ridge, Business Management 

Mackenzie Johnson, Epworth, Cosmetology  

Hannah Nelson, Blue Ridge, Culinary Arts 

Chasity Nicholson, Blue Ridge, Business Management 

Carly Payne, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Ariana Reel, Mineral Bluff, Criminal Justice Technology  

William Sands, Blue Ridge, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Fayette County:  

Spencer Utt, Peachtree City, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Forsyth County:  

Miles Duncan, Cumming, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Steven Hester, Cumming, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Gage Mouret, Cumming, Air Conditioning Technology  

Nicholas Sgambato, Cumming, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Franklin County:  

Megan Barnes, Carnesville, Business Management 

Victoria Bentley, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Christian Cline, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies  

Tina Gibby, Martin, Business Technology  

Gavin Jones, Lavonia, Business Management 

Konstantinos Katsaounis, Carnesville, Engineering Technology  

Alyssa Kilgore, Lavonia, Business Management 

Tamala LeCroy, Lavonia, Networking Specialist  

Chancelor O’Kelley, Martin, Business Management  

Taylor Ray, Canon, Business Management 

Allie Royston, Royston, Business Management 

Nikki Shealy, Lavonia, Organizational Leadership Specialist Certificate  

Allie Sowell, Canon, Medical Assisting 

Hope Tompkins, Carnesville, Agribusiness 

Melody Williams, Toccoa, Business Management  

Gwinnett County:  

Devin Kotowski, Lilburn, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Habersham County:  

Caleb Barron, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Hayden Bone, Cornelia, Horticulture  

Jessica Bray, Cornelia, Practical Nursing 

Matthew Brown, Cornelia, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

David Bryant, Alto, Accounting 

Estefania Camacho, Cornelia, Criminal Justice Technology  

Jacob Cantrell, Cornelia, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Hadyn Casey, Demorest, EMS Professions  

Dillon Coleman, Mount Airy, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Corey Fern, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Tamara Gober, Cornelia, Practical Nursing 

Michael Gosnell, Clarkesville, Business Management 

Elijah Greenway, Mount Airy, Photography 

Charles Holland, Clarkesville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Richard Hunter, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Josiah Irvin, Alto, Agribusiness 

Isaac Jaenke, Clarkesville, Engineering Technology  

Ashlee Johnson, Toccoa, Accounting 

Drake Knight, Alto, Culinary Arts 

Emily Linz, Cornelia, Business Technology  

Nathan Moore, Cornelia, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Daniel Pak, Clarkesville, Web Application Development  

Dakota Quarles, Demorest, Agribusiness 

Alex Ramirez, Alto, Air Conditioning Technology  

Israel Ramirez, Cornelia, Air Conditioning Technology  

Samantha Ray, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Jessica Rider, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing 

Brandy Sackel, Cornelia, Business Management 

Maira Sanchez, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Ansley Simpson, Baldwin, AS Degree in General Studies  

Kayla Smith, Cornelia, Medical Assisting 

Courtney Sosebee, Demorest, Pharmacy Technology  

Justin Taylor, Clarkesville, Business Technology  

Tiffany Walker, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Antionette Whitt, Clarkesville, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate  

Hall County:  

Jess Chapman, Clermont, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Katie Conner, Clermont, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Alan Cuevas, Flowery Branch, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation Technician Certificate  

Omar Delgado, Gainesville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Hart County:  

Samantha Alewine, Hartwell, CNC Specialist 

Caden Hart, Hartwell, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Lukas Lathan, Dewy Rose, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Aiden Myers, Elberton, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Jessy Sudderth, Hartwell, AS Degree in General Studies 

Marissa Teasley, Bowersville, Medical Assisting 

Tanner Vaughn, Lavonia, AS Degree in General Studies  

Heard County:  

Calvin Graley, Franklin, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Jackson County:  

Angela Hooker, Maysville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Jasper County:  

Owen Brady, Monticello, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Lumpkin County:  

Benjamin Hitt, Dahlonega, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Joshua Turner, Murrayville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Morgan County:  

Justin Huff, Buckhead, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Oglethorpe County:  

Annsley Davis, Comer, Business Management 

Paulding County:  

Graham Braswell, Dallas, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Pickens County:  

Kenneth Johnson, Jasper, Air Conditioning Technology  

Carson Lofton, Jasper, Culinary Arts 

Sam McCall, Jasper, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Putnam County:  

Daniel Bloodworth, Eatonton, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Alexa Liles, Eatonton, Criminal Justice Technology  

Rabun County:  

Jessica Duran, Clayton, Microsoft Word Application Professional Certificate  

Victoria Espitia, Tiger, Shampoo Technician  

Krista Jordan, Wiley, Business Management 

Etta Thomason, Tiger, Organizational Leadership Specialist Certificate  

Ansley Watts, Clayton, Business Management  

Stephens County:  

Eli Allison, Eastanollee, Business Management  

Abigail Andrews, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Heather Arnold, Toccoa, Health Care Assistant Certificate  

Angel Beck, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Alexis Castaneda, Eastanollee, Practical Nursing 

Levi Dodd, Toccoa, Automotive Technology  

Karli Dodgins, Toccoa, Health Care Assistant Certificate  

Sergio Escanuela, Toccoa, Automotive Technology  

Rebekah Fisher, Toccoa, Business Management 

Kaitlin Fowler, Toccoa, Business Management  

Landon Freeman, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Lauren Isbell, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Jenna Middleton, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Asher Murley, Toccoa, Electrical Systems Technology  

Dustin Murray, Toccoa, Business Management  

Nealie Peeples, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Seth Ramey, Toccoa, Technical Specialist Certificate  

Roy Rousset, Toccoa, Electrical Systems Technology  

Kathryn Thomas, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Ashley Warden, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Lela Watkins, Toccoa, Clinical Laboratory Technology  

Brooke Welborn, Toccoa, Cosmetology  

Towns County:  

Logan Cook, Young Harris, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Madison Lovell, Young Harris, Pharmacy Technology  

Alexander Mullins, Hiawassee, Networking Specialist  

Rodney Nicholson, Hiawassee, Horticulture  

Addison Rogers, Hiawassee, Medical Assisting 

Rachel Ryals, Young Harris, AS Degree in General Studies 

Christopher Thompson, Hiawassee, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

Union County:  

Mary Atkins, Blairsville, Accounting 

Trinity Brown, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Emma Garrison, Blairsville, Practical Nursing 

Anastyne Gibson, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Hailey Harkins, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Nicole May, Blairsville, Accounting 

Raquel Mendoza Lopez, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Haley Phelps, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Shelby Poling, Blairsville, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate 

Cydney Rich, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

White County:  

Raquel Berghoefer, Cleveland, Medical Assisting 

Brandon Bowden, Cleveland, Pharmacy Technology  

Brian Brannon, Cleveland, Networking Specialist  

Ashton Chencharick, Sautee Nacoochee, Business Management  

Lisa Demers, Cleveland, Pharmacy Technology  

Kurtis Havlen, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Kyrie Jacobs, Cleveland, Accounting 

Albert Laurendeau, Cleveland, Business Technology  

Branka Metz, Cleveland, Business Management  

Christy Oliver, Cleveland, Applied Technical Management  

Jessie Painter, Eastanollee, Networking Specialist  

Nicholas Sammons, Cleveland, Business Management  

Kaitlyn Seymour, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Darron Spates, Cleveland, CNC Technology  

Jana Walker, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Clay County, North Carolina:  

Savannah Chrisley, Hayesville, Cosmetology  

Oconee County, South Carolina:  

Cody Miller, Westminster, Business Technology 

# # #

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: October 5, 2022 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance