Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2023

About Us > News > Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2023

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) recently announced students named to the President’s List and Honor Roll for spring semester 2023. The President’s List recognizes full-time students with a 4.0 GPA. The Honor Roll recognizes full-time students with a 3.5 GPA. Full-time students are those taking at least 12 credit hours with no developmental courses.  

Students named to the Honor Roll include:  

Banks County:  

Micah Beeland, Homer, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Barrow County:  

Carter Mixon, Braselton, Paramedicine 

Cherokee County:  

Gage Mouret, Canton, Air Conditioning Technician Assistance Certificate  

Dekalb County:  

Tiaira Harmon, Lithonia, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Fannin County:  

Makenzie Davis, Mineral Bluff, Practical Nursing 

Scarlett Jack, Mineral Bluff, Interdisciplinary Studies 

Victoria Ritchie, Morganton, Practical Nursing 

Cheyanne Thurman, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Fayette County:  

Cody Coffee, Peachtree City, Business Management 

Kaden Smith, Peachtree City, AS Degree in General Studies 

Spencer Utt, Peachtree City, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Franklin County:  

Ashley Bennett, Canon, Practical Nursing 

Andrew Bertrang, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care and Education  

Travis Damroze, Royston, EMS Professions 

Christopher Forrer, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies  

Megan Gee, Martin, Practical Nursing  

Lillian Hilley, Lavonia, Hair Designer Certificate 

Taylor Ray, Canon, Business Management 

Alivia Simms, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Conice Spencer, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Kelley Ward, Martin, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Gilmer County:  

Katelynn Roberts, Ellijay, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Macy Watkins, Cherry Log, Cosmetology  

Gwinnett County:  

Melsawn Reid, Dacula, Photography 

Habersham County:  

Makayla Adams, Cornelia, Hair Designer Certificate 

Sullivan Angel, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Samuel Arrowood, Demorest, Networking Specialist 

Samuel Blackburn, Clarkesville, Business Management 

Jasmine Boyer, Cornelia, Medical Assisting 

Gage Church, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Elijah Garmon, Mount Airy, Automotive Collision Repair 

Elijay Greenway, Mount Airy, Digital Photographer Certificate 

Maria Guerrero, Toccoa, Hair Designer Certificate 

Morgan Hess-Greenbaum, Cornelia, Cosmetology  

William Horton, Clarkesville, Web Application Development 

Gabrielle Jones, Demorest, Paramedicine 

Alexis Laguna, Baldwin, Automotive Technology  

Shandon Lee, Clarkesville, Automotive Refinishing Assistant Certificate 

Bulmaro Medina-Ramos, Cornelia, Electrical Systems Technology  

Benjamin Padtha, Badwin, Air Conditioning Technology  

Samantha Plamer, Demorest, Photography 

Tabitha Ramey, Demorest, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Samantha Ray, Cornelia, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate 

Dylan Rice, Cornelia, Agribusiness 

Sarah Samsel, Demorest, AS Degree in General Studies 

Zachary Taylor, Clarkesville, Digital Photographer Certificate 

Sean Thompson, Clarkesville, Culinary Arts 

Jesus Tovar, Mount Airy, Automotive Technology  

Clarissa Waltrip, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Ansley Wilkes, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing 

Hall County:  

Mary Thomas, Murrayville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Austin Walls, Flowery Branch, Paramedicine 

Hart County:  

Amanda Brown, Canon, Business Management 

Michael Elrod, Hartwell, Automotive Technology  

Rachel Geeter, Hartwell, Criminal Justice Technology  

Rocky Goldsmith, Hartwell, Manufacturing Programmable Controls Technician Certificate  

Rocio Parnell, Lavonia, Practical Nursing 

Jackson County:  

Brylie Warner, Maysville, Environmental Technology 

Lumpkin County:  

Casity Whitley, Dahlonega, Practical Nursing 

Zoe Wolcott, Dahlonega, Hair Designer Certificate 

Monroe County:  

Sara Dean, Forsyth, Business Management 

Muscogee County:  

Lauri Morris, Columbus, Paramedicine 

Pickens County:  

Kenneth Johnson, Jasper, Heating and Air Conditioning Installation Technician Certificate 

Jessica Skeens, Jasper, Health Care Assistant Certificate 

Rabun County:  

Gracie Bennett, Clayton, Agribusiness 

Rachel Czerno, Rabun Gap, Practical Nursing 

Ismael Duran, Clayton, Automotive Collision Repair 

Cullan Luther, Clayton, AS Degree in General Studies 

Tori Oconner, Clayton, Business Management 

Patrick Rankin, Clayton, Electrical Systems Technology  

Stephens County:  

Abigail Andrews, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Crystal Beecher, Martin, Management and Leadership Specialist Certificate  

Katie Cobb, Toccoa, Interdisciplinary Studies 

Mikayla Deane, Toccoa, Business Management 

Anniston Dunson, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Bonnie Durand, Toccoa, Institutionally Accepted 

Stormie Fincannon, Martin, Child Development Specialist Certificate 

Ashley Fowler, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Loryn Fulbright, Toccoa, Cosmetology  

Jessica Lowery, Toccoa, Agribusiness 

Vincent Marchese, Eastanollee, Criminal Justice Technology  

Hampton Mauldin, Toccoa, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Whitney Pass, Toccoa, Shampoo Technician Certificate 

Heather Payne, Eastanollee, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Brittany Southard, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Kenslee Spencer, Toccoa, Business Management 

Audrey Teasley, Toccoa, Pharmacy Technology  

Marissa Teasley, Toccoa, Culinary Arts 

Kathryn Thomas, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies 

Asia Wilson, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Towns County:  

Caroline Cameron, Young Harris, Criminal Justice Technology  

Christine Fox, Young Harris, Cosmetology  

Ryan Harger, Young Harris, Business Management 

Hannah Minchew, Young Harris, Institutionally Accepted 

Garrett Murray, Hiawassee, Criminal Justice Technology  

Todd Oakes, Hiawassee, AS Degree in General Studies 

James Smith, Young Harris, Practical Nursing 

Union County:  

Patricia Cason, Blairsville, Medical Assisting 

Jennah Collins, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Emily Davis, Blairsville, Cosmetology  

Tara Hodges, Blairsville, Medical Assisting 

Taylor Martinez, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Delaney Mathews, Blairsville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Ellie Tritt, Blairsville, Interdisciplinary Studies 

Alexis Whittemore, Blairsville, Automotive Collision Repair  

White County:  

Cassandra Arnold, Cleveland, Interdisciplinary Studies 

Brad Ayonon, Cleveland, Welding Technology  

Connor Blauvelt, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies 

Lexi Evans, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies 

Sephoreth Gowan, Cleveland, Air Conditioning Technology  

Candice Harris, Cleveland, Practical Nursing 

Elliott Hicks, Cleveland, Air Conditioning Technician Assistant Certificate 

Cole Houston, Sautee Nacoochee, AS Degree in General Studies 

Ryan Hupp, Sautee Nacoochee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Charissa Kennedy, Cleveland, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Richard Kopecki, Cleveland, Networking Specialist 

Amanda Purdy, Cleveland, Criminal Justice Technology  

Sydney Satterfield, Cleveland, Hair Designer Certificate 

Abigail Tatum, Helen, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate 

Matthew Treadaway, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Edgefield County, South Carolina: 

Kassidy Smith, North Augusta, Digital Photographer Certificate  

Students named to the President’s List include:  

Banks County:  

Hannah Elrod, Carnesville, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate 

Burke County:  

Joshua Brantley, Waynesboro, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Clarke County:  

Kayla Horton, Athens, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Cobb County:  

Andrew Kirk, Smyrna, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Daniel Powell, Marietta, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Mckenna Riordan, Marietta, Agribusiness 

Columbia County:  

Gillian Friedman, Evans, Photography 

Hayden Rourke, Grovetown, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Fannin County:  

Heather Barton, Blue Ridge, Accounting 

Chloe Carter, Morganton, AS Degree in General Studies 

Caitlin Davenport, Epworth, Medical Assisting 

Kaitlyn Daves, Morganton, AS Degree in General Studies 

Chris Gaitanoglou, Blue Ridge, Electrical Systems Technology  

Angel Garcia-Palomo, Blue Ridge, Air Conditioning Technology  

Alicia Jarrett, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing 

Mackenzie Johnson, Epworth, Cosmetology  

Larissa Mashburn, Mineral Bluff, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Regan Patterson, Epworth, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Kimberly Sparks, Morganton, Business Technology  

Maleah Stepp, Morganton, Medical Assisting 

Faith Watkins, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology  

Fayette County:  

Connor Cochran, Peachtree City, Photography 

Forsyth County:  

Lauren Andrews, Cumming, Photography  

Elijah Stowers, Gainesville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Franklin County:  

Sarah Amason, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Noel Ashworth, Canon, Culinary Arts 

Megan Barnes, Carnesville, Business Management 

Victoria Bentley, Canon, Business Management 

David Callaway, Carnesville, Networking Specialist 

Samuel Findley, Royston, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Christopher Goode, Lavonia, Commercial Truck Driving Certificate 

Lauren Hambrick, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Sarah Harper, Lavonia, AS Degree in General Studies 

Marcella Johnson, Carnesville, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Gavin Jones, Lavonia, Business Management 

Konstantinos Katsaounis, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Chase Lord, Canon, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Nathaniel Mack, Canon, Electrical Systems Technology  

Stoney Norris, Carnesville, Paramedicine 

Ryan Ray, Lavonia, Paramedicine 

Ernest Reese, Canon, Paramedicine 

Allie Royston, Royston, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Violaann Smith, Lavonia, Cosmetology  

Hope Tompkins, Carnesville, Agribusiness 

Alix While, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Janna Whittaker, Martin, Accounting 

Aa’Lezra Williams, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Gwinnett County:  

Jamie Boggs, Buford, Paramedicine 

Samantha Collari, Dacula, Photography 

Thomas Mayhue, Lawrenceville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Habersham County:  

Brandy Arrowood, Demorest, Networking Specialist 

Courtney Banks, Mount Airy, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Toby Barnes, Cornelia, Health Care Assistant Certificate 

Jonah Chambers, Mount Airy, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Wesley Crumley, Alto, Electrical Systems Technology  

Sutton Dover, Demorest, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Jacob Edwards, Alto, Business Management  

Corey Fern, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Brooke Gabrels, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology  

Elizabeth Gaspar-Diego, Cornelia, Criminal Justice Technology  

Emily Glaze, Mount Airy, Cosmetology  

Michael Gosnell, Clarkesville, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Stephanie Hayes, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Alicia Hendrix, Clarkesville, Pharmacy Technology  

Katie Jackson, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Brianne LaPerriere, Alto, AS Degree in General Studies 

Brian Lopez Paramo, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology  

Adrien Lowther, Mount Airy, Electrical Systems Technology  

Yvonne Marinelli, Demorest, Business Management  

Jailyn McDaniel, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Joseph McNair, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies 

Sonya Medina, Cornelia, Microsoft Word Application Professional Certificate  

Madison Miller, Demorest, Pharmacy Technology  

Samuel Monaghan, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Christopher Mull, Clarkesville, Web Application Development 

Dayany Negrete, Clarkesville, Hair Designer Certificate 

Bethany Nicholson, Mount Airy, Air Conditioning Technology  

Maria Pedro-Pascual, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Cassie Powers, Demorest, Accounting 

Anayeli Ramirez, Alto, Photography 

Justin Taylor, Clarkesville, Business Technology  

Mykola Thorbecke, Demorest, AS Degree in General Studies 

Dylan Truong, Clarkesville, Precision Machining and Manufacturing 

Joshua Watson, Baldwin, Automotive Technology  

Ethan Westmoreland, Mount Airy, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Tripp Williams, Demorest, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

William Wood, Demorest, Web Application Development 

Hall County:  

Breeanna Chandler, Gillsville, Paramedicine 

Andrew Estes, Flowery Branch, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Ian Golden, Gainesville, Accounting 

Abby Hulsey, Lula, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Walter Klein, Gainesville, Horticulture 

Dylan Roberts, Flowery Branch, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Hart County:  

Roxanna Gown, Hartwell, Child Development Specialist Certificate 

Jones Kerr, Hartwell, AS Degree in General Studies 

Brian Roper, Hartwell, Welding Technology  

Arnold Triplett, Dewy Rose, Paramedicine 

Tanner Vaughn, Lavonia, AS Degree in General Studies  

Henry County:  

Kamree Silas-Nickelberry, McDonough, Culinary Arts 

Misti White, McDonough, Practical Nursing  

Jackson County:  

Michael Esposito, Nicholson, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Angela Hooker, Maysville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Bricio Sosa, Hoschton, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Parker Teems, Braselton, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Lumpkin County:  

Christen Higgins, Dahlonega, Cosmetology  

Madison County:  

Annsley Davis, Comer, Business Management  

Rabun County:  

Holly Alexander, Clayton, Accounting 

Gabryella Barnes, Rabun Gap, AS Degree in General Studies 

Kessiah Gipson, Clayton, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate 

Cali Gragg, Dillard, Early College Essentials Certificate 

Makenzie Ramey, Wiley, Practical Nursing 

John Richmond, Mountain City, Networking Specialist  

Mackenzie Stancil, Clayton, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Lisset Valdez, Dillard, Business Technology  

Paul Vonk, Mountain City, Air Conditioning Technology  

Laura Webb, Tiger, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Jennifer Wood, Clayton, Electrical Systems Technology  

Uri Woodruff, Tiger, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Maria Yepez Garcia, Tiger, Pharmacy Technology  

Stephens County:  

Kasondra Adams, Toccoa, Business Management 

Jace Carey, Toccoa, Business Management 

Aaron Chastain, Martin, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Mary Childers, Toccoa, Accounting 

Levi Dodd, Toccoa, Automotive Technology  

Kori Dodgins, Toccoa, Business Management 

Katelynn Freeman, Toccoa, Business Technology  

Kaleb Glaze, Toccoa, Business Management  

Karen Kesler, Toccoa, Practical Nursing 

Heather Palmer, Eastanollee, Practical Nursing 

Renee Petenbrink, Toccoa, Business Management 

Seth Ramey, Toccoa, Web Application Development  

Brant Roberts, Martin, AS Degree in General Studies 

Roy Rousset, Toccoa, Residential Wiring Technician Certificate 

Cassidy Siggers, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics Certificate 

Madison Woody, Toccoa, Shampoo Technician Certificate  

Towns County:  

Katherine Bagley, Hiawassee, Business Management 

Collin Crowder, Hiawassee, Electrical Systems Technology  

Victoria Figg, Hiawassee, Shampoo Technician Certificate 

Christy Garrison, Hiawassee, Payroll Accounting Specialist Certificate 

Bobbie Hughes, Young Harris, Medical Laboratory Technology  

Kaylea McClure, Hiawassee, Cosmetology  

Sandy Morgan, Hiawassee, Business Technology  

Alexander Mullins, Hiawassee, Networking Specialist  

James Smith, Young Harris, Practical Nursing 

Twiggs County:  

Lanise Baer, Macon, Photography 

Union County:  

Mary Atkins, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Hannah Carney, Blairsville, Medical Assisting 

William Elder, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Elizabeth Gavel, Blairsville, Interdisciplinary Studies  

Julio Hermoso, Blairsville, Electrical Systems Technology  

Miriam King, Blairsville, Business Management 

Kayla Lingerfelt, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Raquel Mendoza Lopez, Blairsville, Criminal Justice Technology  

Larry Sturges, Blairsville, Accounting 

Kendra Tanner, Blairsville, Registered Nursing 

Walton County:  

Elijah Floyd, Monroe, Electrical Systems Technology  

Mitchell Mullennix, Loganville, Electrical Lineworker Certificate 

Matt Troutman, Monroe, Electrical Lineworker Certificate  

White County:  

Brian Brannon, Cleveland, PC Repair and Network Technician Certificate 

Alyssa Brown, Cleveland, Business Management 

Caitlin Flowers, Cleveland, Photography  

Camron Godfrey, Cleveland, Electrical Systems Technology  

Christopher Hess, Cleveland, Environmental Technology  

James Hilton, Cleveland, Criminal Justice Technology  

Wes Killingsworth, Cleveland, Air Conditioning Technology  

Inestila Matias-Andres, Cleveland, Accounting 

Jessalyn Mayo, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Jacqueline McCue, Cleveland, Practical Nursing 

Liana Newsum, Cleveland, Networking Specialist  

Katherine Smith, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies 

Jessica Thomas, Cleveland, Shampoo Technician Certificate 

Isabella Tucker, Cleveland, Business Management 

Carolyn Tyler, Cleveland, Hair Designer Certificate 

Jana Walker, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care and Education 

Annabelle Wildes, Sautee Nacoochee, Automotive Technology  

Robert Wildes, Sautee Nacoochee, Automotive Technology  

Clay County, Alabama:  

Kimberly Sardinas, Ashland, Criminal Justice Technology  

Cherokee County, North Carolina:  

Leslie Hall, Marble, Cosmetology  

Polk County, Tennessee:  

Ireland Wilson, Farner, Cosmetology  

# # #

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: January 2, 2024 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance