Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2024

About Us > News > Students Named to NGTC President’s List and Honor Roll for Spring Semester 2024

Clarkesville, GA – North Georgia Technical College (NGTC) recently announced students named to the President’s List and Honor Roll for spring semester 2024. The President’s List recognizes full-time students with a 4.0 GPA. The Honor Roll recognizes full-time students with a 3.5 GPA. Full-time students are those taking at least 12 credit hours with no developmental courses.

Students named to the Honor Roll include:

Banks County: 

Vien Nguyen, Homer, AS Degree in General Studies

Barrow County: 

Yuliya Havrylesku, Winder, Culinary Arts

Bibb County: 

Victor Baer, Macon, Photography

Clarke County: 

Nathielia Harris, Athens, Interdisciplinary Studies

Cobb County: 

Summer Stewart, Marietta, Photography

Fannin County: 

Tina Benson, Blue Ridge, Early Childhood Care & Education

Aiden Carroll, Blue Ridge, Air Conditioning Technology

Kaelin Cornelius, Blue Ridge, Cosmetology

Tyler Fox, Mineral Bluff, Business Management

Lydia Newton, Mineral Bluff, Cosmetology

Stephanie Pittman, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing

Tia Strickland, Mineral Bluff, Practical Nursing

Gabriel Summers, Blue Ridge, Practical Nursing

Olivia Towe, Mineral Bluff, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate

Franklin County: 

Kenneth Bradshaw, Canon, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology

Megan Brannen, Lavonia, Cosmetology

Preston Busby, Royston, Commercial Truck Driving Certificate

Sarah Guillorn, Royston, EMS Professions

Samuel Hardman, Lavonia, Air Conditioning Technology

Savannah Long, Royston, Criminal Justice Technology

Nichelle McClure, Carnesville, AS Degree in General Studies

Jamison Morgan, Lavonia, Interdisciplinary Studies

Violaann Smith, Lavonia, Cosmetology

Alix While, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care & Education

Sophie Willis, Carnesville, Practical Nursing

Gilmer County: 

Louisa Alonso, East Ellijay, Cosmetology

Levi Marshall, Ellijay, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Gwinnett County: 

Joelin Linonge, Dacula, AS Degree in General Studies

Hien Nguyen, Lawrenceville, Medical Laboratory Technology

Habersham County: 

Brandy Arrowood, Demorest, Cybersecurity

Emma Arrowood, Demorest, Early College Essentials Certificate

Samuel Arrowood, Demorest, Networking Specialist

Alina Barrs, Mount Airy, Horticulture

Samuel Blackburn, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies

Elain Brown, Clarkesville, Photography

Knute Carnes, Cornelia, Electrical Systems Technology

Chase Colbert, Demorest, Electrical Systems Technology

Karabeth Daniel, Mount Airy, Early Childhood Care & Education

Isabella Davidson, Baldwin, Business Management

Jacob Edwards, Alto, Culinary Arts

Andrew Erwin, Demorest, Environmental Technology

Ramon Fuentes, Alto, Culinary Arts

Jesus Gonzalez Martinez, Alto, Automotive Technology

Brianna Howard, Clarkesville, Business Management

Robert Jones, Cornelia, Photography

Joanna Kimbrell, Demorest, AS Degree in General Studies

Madison Kirkland, Cornelia, Electrical Systems Technology

Alexis Laguna, Baldwin, Automotive Technology

Joseph McNair, Clarkesville, Environmental Technology

Shelby Meeks, Cornelia, Photography

Riley Moody, Clarkesville, Photography

Casey Nicholson, Cornelia, Business Management

Kevin Ortega Resendiz, Baldwin, Welding Technology

Andrea Pahuamba, Alto, Cosmetology

Chloe Park, Cornelia, Early College Essentials Certificate

Daniel Pascual, Clarkesville, Gas Tungsten Arc Welding Certificate

Jessica Pascual, Demorest, Medical Assisting

Maria Pedro-Pascual, Cornelia, Early Childhood Care & Education

Sarah Rabern, Clarkesville, Early College Essentials Certificate

Victor Sharpe, Mount Airy, Culinary Arts

Franky Silva, Cornelia, Air Conditioning Technology

Hayden Speed, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology

Grayson Taylor, Cornelia, Welding Technology

Laura Tucker, Cornelia, Business Management

Lydia Williams, Clarkesville, Cosmetology

Jacob York, Clarkesville, Business Management

Hall County: 

Laney Ertzberger, Clermont, Photography

Natalie Grier, Gainesville, Practical Nursing

Abby Hulsey, Lula, Early Childhood Care & Education

Jesse Mosqueda, Gainesville, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Mary Thomas, Murrayville, Early Childhood Care & Education

Hart County: 

Jonathan Beggs, Hartwell, Electrical Systems Technology

Gabriel Bevers, Hartwell, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology

Nikki Burks, Bowersville, Practical Nursing

John Dickerson, Hartwell, Agribusiness

Wendy Dowell, Hartwell, Practical Nursing

Kyle Kalberer, Hartwell, Air Conditioning Technology

Lindsay Whitmire, Hartwell, Human Resources Administrative Assistant Certificate

Henry County: 

Grace Henderson, Locust Grove, Horticulture

Jackson County: 

Klay Eidson, Maysville, Electrical Systems Technology

Destiny Thompson, Braselton, Hair Designer Certificate

Newton County: 

Dylan Lynn, Covington, Welding Technology

Rabun County: 

Keaton Beavers, Clayton, Residential Wiring Technician Certificate

Jessica Dale, Clayton, Horticulture

Laney Dunn, Tiger, AS Degree in General Studies

Jordy Hernandez Canales, Clayton, Business Management

Laney Jones, Clayton, Hair Designer Certificate

Guadalupe Mercado-Castillo, Clayton, Medical Assisting

Linsey Nix, Dillard, Photography

John Richmond, Clayton, Networking Specialist

Julia Schmitt, Clayton, Business Management

Marley Thompson, Clayton, Cosmetology

Nathan Thompson, Clayton, Business Management

Lisset Valdez, Dillard, Business Technology

Mario Vargas Rocha, Mountain City, Business Management

Kaylee Watts, Clayton, Business Management

Stephens County: 

Cassidy Blalock, Eastanollee, Business Management

Dana Bruce, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education

Robert Budeanu, Toccoa, Business Technology

Gavin Deal, Toccoa, EMS Professions

Levi Dodd, Toccoa, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate

Antonio Dubose, Toccoa, Horticulture

Brandie Fowler, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education

Loryn Fulbright, Toccoa, Salon & Spa Support Specialist Certificate

Peyton Gibby, Toccoa, Health Care Assistant Certificate

Mary Hamby, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education

Rheonna Hayes, Martin, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate

Chloe Juday, Martin, Business Management

Lindsay Livingston, Martin, Accounting

Jessica Lowery, Toccoa, Agribusiness

Graysen Martin, Martin, Early Childhood Care & Education

Madalyn Martin, Martin, Medical Assisting

Patrick Murray, Toccoa, Electrical Systems Technology

Renee Petenbrink, Toccoa, Business Management

Hank Rowland, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology

Tobin Santor, Toccoa, Environmental Technology

Molly Sellers, Toccoa, Business Technology

Rebekah Shirley, Toccoa, Practical Nursing

Tori Sisk, Toccoa, Medical Assisting

Kenslee Spencer, Toccoa, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate

Amanda Spivey, Eastanollee, Business Management

Rylee Sweat, Toccoa, Cosmetology

Henry Tyler, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies

Lee Tyler, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology

Savannah Weaver, Eastanollee, Photography

Natasha Williams, Toccoa, Practical Nursing

Towns County: 

Caleb Berrong, Hiawassee, Cosmetology

Makayla Bouchard, Young Harris, Cosmetology

Jessica Evans, Hiawassee, Interdisciplinary Studies

Zachary Mullins, Hiawassee, Automotive Technology

Sherry Plott, Young Harris, Practical Nursing

Union County: 

Raelyn Biddle, Blairsville, Health Care Assistant Certificate

Zoe Fitzgerald, Blairsville, Interdisciplinary Studies

Ivana Garrett, Blairsville, Cosmetology

Tara Hodges, Blairsville, Business Technology

Zade Houghlin, Blairsville, AS Degree in General Studies

Jayden Karnes, Blairsville, Early College Essentials Certificate

Heidi Morris, Blairsville, Practical Nursing

Braylon Randolph, Blairsville, Business Management

Autumn Skinner, Blairsville, Cosmetology

Sierra Soakie, Blairsville, EMS Professions

Zachary Taylor, Blairsville, Business Technology

Dalton Thomas, Blairsville, Air Conditioning Technology

Robert Tipton, Blairsville, Electrical Systems Technology

White County: 

Jacob Adams, Cleveland, Accounting

Anderson Babb, Cleveland, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Alexis Baker, Cleveland, Health Care Assistant Certificate

Samuel Churchwell, Cleveland, Environmental Technology

Lexi Evans, Cleveland, AS Degree in General Studies

Caitlin Flowers, Cleveland, Digital Photographer Certificate

Cara Henderson, Cleveland, Hair Designer Certificate

 Natalie Hulsey, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care & Education

Chloe Keown, Cleveland, Hair Designer Certificate

MckKenzie Manders, Cleveland, Hair Designer Certificate

Trenton O’kelly, Cleveland, Air Conditioning Technology

Rhiannon Whitfield, Cleveland, Environmental Technology

Cherokee County, North Carolina:

Casey Hall, Murphy, Business Management

Oconee County, South Carolina:

Levi Tippett, Walhalla, Agribusiness

Students named to the President’s List include: 

Banks County: 

Olivia Fesperman, Homer, Cosmetology

Emily Murphy, Commerce, Photography

Ngoc Nguyen, Homer, AS Degree in General Studies

Barrow County: 

Steven Phillips, Winder, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Ronald Warbington, Statham, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Camden County: 

Landon Bordelon, Woodbine, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Chattooga County: 

Devon Bishop, Summerville, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Cherokee County: 

Caden Snell, Canton, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Dawson County: 

Madison Park, Dawsonville, Horticulture

Kim Zangara, Dawsonville, Criminal Justice Technology

Fannin County: 

Rachel Brooks, Blue Ridge, Early Childhood Care & Education

Jessa Dancsecs, Morganton, Business Management

Kaitlyn Daves, Morganton, Criminal Justice Technology

Tasia Galloway, Morganton, Early Childhood Care & Education

Kimberly Sparks, Morganton, Business Technology

Franklin County: 

Tomasa Arroyo, Lavonia, Cosmetology

Destinee Bagwell, Carnesville, Early Childhood Care & Education

Andravious Bowman, Lavonia, Photography

Hannah Bridges, Royston, Agribusiness

Mackenzie Burdette, Carnesville, Salon & Spa Support Specialist Certificate

Sheree Chappell, Lavonia, Business Management

Stephanie Clark, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care & Education

Angel Fouts, Carnesville, Salon & Spa Support Specialist Certificate

Gavin Jones, Lavonia, Business Management

Juan Maldonado, Lavonia, Advanced Manufacturing Systems Technology

Teyah Mayfield, Royston, Business Management

Lexey Phillips, Canon, Business Management

Carah Pulliam, Lavonia, Cosmetology

Levi Ribblett, Carnesville, Electrical Systems Technology

Amy Simms, Lavonia, Early Childhood Care & Education

Maya Thomas, Royston, Photography

Kelley Ward, Martin, Early Childhood Care & Education

Gilmer County: 

Eva Ledford, Ellijay, Early Childhood Care & Education

Gwinnett County: 

Christon Drones, Lawrenceville, Practical Nursing

Jyana Fortune, Snellville, Early Childhood Care & Education

Raul Hernandez, Lawrenceville, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Quinten Hussien, Suwanee, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Ezra Meador, Lawrenceville, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Annalise Parker, Dacula, Horticulture

Chau Vy, Lilburn, Medical Laboratory Technology

Michael Wagner, Duluth, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Habersham County: 

Anastasia Barker, Mount Airy, Pharmacy Technology

Amelia Boggs, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies

Laura Cabrera Ramos, Clarkesville, Medical Laboratory Technology 

Gabrielle Caporale, Clarkesville, Social Work Assistant

Atley Dawkins, Clarkesville, Practical Nursing

Ana Duran Mora, Baldwin, Early Childhood Care & Education

Juan Duran Mora, Mount Airy, Air Conditioning Technology

Jayda Gibby, Clarkesville, Interdisciplinary Studies

Emily Glaze, Mount Airy, Hair Designer Certificate

Tyler Gooch, Cornelia, Business Management

Seth Goodson, Alto, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Colby Goss, Clarkesville, AS Degree in General Studies

Laura Hamilton, Demorest, Automotive Collision Repair

Kaiya Harris, Cornelia, Business Management

Morgan Hess-Greenbaum, Cornelia, Cosmetology

Emily Hudson, Alto, Early Childhood Care & Education

Zachary Hughes, Demorest, Air Conditioning Technology

Phillip Hulsey, Clarkesville, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Katie Jackson, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care & Education Basics Certificate

Austin Jones, Clarkesville, Criminal Justice Technology

Alex Nava, Clarkesville, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Maggie Nava Garcia, Demorest, Criminal Justice Technology

Naketa Nelms, Clarkesville, Business Management

Jolina Phongsavanh-Kensy, Clarkesville, Business Technology

Jonathan Ramirez, Cornelia, Automotive Technology

Cooper Shirley, Clarkesville, Electrical Systems Technology

Jose Sierra Flores, Cornelia, Automotive Transmission/Transaxle Technician Specialist Certificate

Chloe Tatum, Demorest, Pharmacy Technology

Arren Taylor, Clarkesville, Criminal Justice Technology

Elijah Taylor, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology

Mykola Thorbecke, Demorest, AS Degree in General Studies

Isidro Tinoco, Alto, Electrical Systems Technology

Alessandro Torres, Clarkesville, Air Conditioning Technology

Garrett Turner, Clarkesville, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Melissa Vega, Cornelia, AS Degree in General Studies

Fernanda Vera, Clarkesville, Early Childhood Care & Education

Robert Weiner, Clarkesville, Horticulture

Hall County: 

Anthony Campbell, Lula, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Eric Jimenez, Lula, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Cecilioadan Sanchez Victor, Gainesville, Electrical Systems Technology

Destiny Sosebee, Clermont, Electrical Systems Technology

Hart County: 

Amanda Brown, Canon, Business Management

Charnajah Clinkscales, Hartwell, Early Childhood Care & Education

Bradley London, Hartwell, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Tanner Vaughn, Lavonia, Early College Essentials Certificate

Henry County: 

Luke Burch, McDonough, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Lincoln County: 

Aubrey Flanigan, Lincolnton, Commercial Truck Driving Certificate

Lumpkin County: 

Georgianna Gibson, Dahlonega, Medical Laboratory Technology

Thomas Sorensen, Dahlonega, Networking Specialist

Madison County: 

Annsley Brown, Comer, Supervisor/Management Specialist Certificate

Monroe County: 

Gavyn Gonzalez, Forsyth, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Oglethorpe County: 

Lane Grier, Winterville, Paramedicine

Nanette Maxon, Crawford, Early Childhood Care & Education

Pickens County: 

Ashley Logan, Jasper, Practical Nursing

Rabun County: 

April Alexander, Clayton, Photography

Tabitha Bessette, Clayton, Early Childhood Care & Education

Stephanie Childers, Clayton, Air Conditioning Technology

Victoria Espitia, Tiger, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate

Peyton Fisher, Lakemont, Networking Specialist

Jacob Holm, Clayton, Accounting

Nichole Laufer, Clayton, Medical Laboratory Technology

Patrick Rankin, Clayton, Electrical Systems Technology

Cesar Soto Cabrera, Lakemont, Accounting

Paul Vonk, Mountain City, Air Conditioning Technology

Laura Webb, Tiger, Child Development Specialist Certificate

Richmond County: 

William Hewitt, Augusta, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Stephens County: 

James Addison, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology

Krystal Alewine, Toccoa, Social Work Assistant

Margina Bhuiyan, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education Basics Certificate

Trevor Burton, Toccoa, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Haley Carter, Toccoa, Cosmetology

Roxann Chalfant, Martin, Electrical Systems Technology

Alan Darbyshire, Toccoa, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Anniston Dunson, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education

Kaydence Durden, Toccoa, Interdisciplinary Studies

Victoria Hartley, Eastanollee, Criminal Justice Technology

Cassandra Hobelman, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies

Paul Hopkins, Toccoa, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Averiona Howard, Toccoa, Early Childhood Care & Education

Stephen Johnson, Martin, Air Conditioning Technology

Roland Loudermilk, Eastanollee, Automotive Transmission/Transaxle Technician Specialist Certificate

Vincent Marchese, Eastanollee, Criminal Justice Technology

Riley McCollum, Toccoa, Cosmetology

Taylor McFarlin, Toccoa, AS Degree in General Studies

Makale Owens, Martin, Environmental Technology

Garrett Pless, Toccoa, Precision Machining & Manufacturing

Ty Singletary, Toccoa, Business Management

Roger Torres, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology

Jacob Traudt, Eastanollee, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Riley Tyler, Toccoa, Web Application Development

Matthew Wilson, Toccoa, Air Conditioning Technology

Towns County: 

Elisha Arrowood, Hiawassee, Early Childhood Care & Education 

Michaela Caldwell, Young Harris, Cosmetology

Austin Fairless, Young Harris, Welding Technology

Norman McConnell, Hiawassee, Air Conditioning Technology

Sandra Morgan, Hiawassee, Business Technology

Whitaker Nicholson, Hiawassee, Environmental Technology

Union County: 

Angela Bartron, Blairsville, Accounting

Lindsey Collins, Blairsville, Salon & Spa Support Specialist Certificate

Caley Davis, Blairsville, Cosmetology

Emily Davis, Blairsville, Cosmetology

Destiny Deyton, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care & Education

William Elder, Blairsville, Early Childhood Care & Education 

Rickey Long, Blairsville, Cosmetology

Madelyn McGregor, Blairsville, Interdisciplinary Studies

Kyla Mullanack, Blairsville, Business Management

Walton County: 

Stephen Garner, Monroe, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Brenden Hamrick, Loganville, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

White County: 

Jazmin Edwards, Cleveland, Interdisciplinary Studies

Cole Houston, Sautee Nacoochee, AS Degree in General Studies

Matthew Roberson, Cleveland, Automotive Collision Repair

Kenneth Taylor, Cleveland, Early Childhood Care & Education Basics Certificate

Jana Walker, Cleveland, Early Childhood Program Administration Certificate

Nancy Wildes, Sautee Nacoochee, Business Management

Palm Beach County, Florida:

Lilly Netzer, Jupiter, Cosmetology

Macon County, North Carolina:

Aaron Arriaga, Franklin, Electrical Lineworker with Pintle Hook Restriction Certificate

Richland County, South Carolina:

Mikayla Obour, Columbia, Early Childhood Care & Education

Polk County, Tennessee:

Ryleah Campbell, Copperhill, Culinary Arts

# # # 

Archives

Upcoming Events

Updated: April 2, 2024 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance