Organizational Charts

Office of the President

John Wilkinson, President

  • Executive Assistant – Trudi Schubring
  • Local Board of Directors, Chair – Gilbert Barrett
  • Foundation Board of Trustees, Chair – David Tinsley
  • Executive Vice President – Michele Shirley
    • Kelly Jones, Administrative Assistant
  • Vice President Student Affairs – Vinson Burdette
  • Vice President Economic Development – Leslie McFarlin
  • Vice President Academic Affairs – Mindy Glander
  • Vice President Institutional Advancement & Marketing – Amy Hulsey
    • Leigh Fowler, Institutional Advancement Coordinator
    • Jenrette Fowler, Graphic & Web Design Specialist
    • Madison Hopkins, Digital Communications Coordinator

Organizational Charts

Academic Affairs
Updated August 2023

Administrative Services
Updated August 2023

Department Chairs
Updated August 2023

Economic Development
Updated August 2023

Institutional Advancement
Updated September 2022

President’s Office
Updated August 2023

Student Affairs
Updated August 2023

Administrative Services

Dr. Michele Shirley, Executive Vice President of Administrative Services
  • Director of Facilities & Maintenance– Bryan Hartzog
    • Lead Maintenance Technician – Chris Vaughn
    • Maintenance Technicians – Anthony Adams, Johnnie Williams, Tim Reynolds
    • Lead Custodian Technician/Shipping/Receiving Technician – Darin Boozer
      • Custodians: Joyce Adams, Braxton McCarter, Charles Hurst, Summer Day, Lorene Case, Phillip Payne, Steve Kennedy
    • Maintenance/Custodians (Blairsville and Currahee) – CU – James Benn; BL – Erin Nieves
    • Groundskeeper/Maintenance – Bobby McCarter, Brian Coleman
    • Custodian & Maintenance CL, BL, CU – part time
    • Lead Grounds Technician – Jo-E Saylor
  • Food Service Manager – Vickie Brown
    • Food Service Staff – Vickie Sullens, Fredrick Brewer, Leslie Ring, Connie Mull, Thomas Fern, Lakeeta Tyre
  • Director of Accounting – Tony Fulbright
    • Accounts Receivable Director – Rebekah Franklin
      • Lead Cashier – Lisa Ramsey
      • Part-time Cashier – Gwen Wiley
    • Accounting Technician/Accounts Payable – Tammy Keyes
    • Purchasing Specialist – Jerri Beasley
    • Business Office Technician – Laurie Boozer
    • Bookstore Manager – Jan Ravan
    • Fleet/Inventory Coordinator – Joe Banks
    • Grants Coordinator – Christine Ta
  • Human Resources Coordinator – Beth Hammond
    • Payroll Specialist/Benefits – Brandy Sackel
    • HR Technician – Julia Braswell
  • Campus Police Chief (Clarkesville, Blairsville, Currahee) – Mark Fitzpatrick
    • Campus Police Assistant Chief – Souvanh Touralack
    • Police Officers– Matthew Nall, Justin Cook, Shannon Westbrook
    • Police Officers CL, BL, CU – part time positions
  • Information Systems Director – Savonda Turner
    • Database Administrator – Jason Turpen
    • Information Systems Administrator – Buddy Raper
    • Technical Support Specialist – Logan Ivester, Brandon Provitera

Student Affairs

Dr. Vinson Burdette, Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Administrative Assistant – Leticia Adams
  • Dean of Student Affairs – Dr. Fran Chastain
    • Counselor – Chris Parker
    • Career Advisor – Cynthia Brown
    • Student Affairs Specialist & Career Services – Emily Sullens
    • Special Populations & Retention Coordinator – Kay Carroll
    • Campus Life Director – Sherry Seal
      • Resident Assistant (8 part time)
      • Resident Hall Manager & Campus Life Assistant – JaQuon Chamblee
      • Campus Life Assistant – William Speed
    • Lead Student Success Coach – Kimberly Alley
      • Student Success Coaches – Tina Dellaposta (BL), Barbie Gallimore (CU), Vacant (CL)
    • Admissions Director – Mallory Hicks
      • Admissions Coordinator – Kotsadaly Sisenghanh
      • Admissions Assistant –Julie Graves
      • High School Coordinators –Jessica Huff, Katherine Johnson, Zach Rhoades
      • Receptionist – Vacant
    • Registrar – Kelsey McIntire
      • Student Affairs Assistant – Shonda Satterfield
    • Financial Aid Director – Jocelyn Dixon
      • Financial Aid Coordinator – Ida-Lynn Wallace
      • Financial Aid Technician – Lori Whiting, Meagan Benfield
    • Student Affairs Directors / Currahee -Erica Pickens
    • Student Affairs Director / Blairsville – Kristie Gibbs
      • Program Assistant – Dorothy Mayfield
      • Student Affairs Assistant – Nicole May

Academic Affairs

Mindy Glander, Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Administrative Assistant – Jennifer Garrett
  • Faculty Credential Specialist – Sheila Kisner
  • Institutional Effectiveness Director – Janet Henderson
    • Institutional Effectiveness Specialist – Chelsey Worley
  • Dean of Industrial, Transportation, and Public Services – Michelle Oglesby
    • Department Chair Technical Studies – Ronnie Ayers
      • Air Conditioning
      • Applied Technical Mgmt.
      • CNC Technology
      • Engineering
      • Electrical Systems Technology
      • Welding
      • Environmental Tech
      • Horticulture
      • Agriculture
    • Department Chair Transportation – Kevin McCurry
      • Auto Collision Repair
      • Automotive Technology
      • Commercial Truck Driving
      • Electrical Lineworker
    • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
      • Advanced Manufacturing
    • Department Chair Blairsville – Carrie Rodriguez
      • Electrical Lineworker
  • Dean of Health Sciences & Personal Services –Christy Bivins
    • Department Chair Health Sciences – Stacie Bohannon
      • Clinical Lab
      • EMS Professions
      • Health Care Assistant
      • Health Care Science
      • Medical Assisting
      • Nursing – ASN
      • Paramedicine
      • Pharmacy Technology
      • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair Personal Services – Pam Segers
    • Early Childhood
    • Cosmetology
  • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
    • Culinary Arts
    • Early Childhood
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Health Care Science
    • Medical Assisting
    • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair – Blairsville – Dorothy Hansen
    • Cosmetology
    • EMS Professions
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Health Care Science
    • Medical Assisting
    • Nursing – ASN
    • Practical Nursing
  • Dean of General Business and General Studies – Michelle Likins
    • Department Chair Business – Pam Segers
      • Accounting
      • Business Technology
      • Computer Info Systems
      • Criminal Justice
      • Photography
    • Department Chair General Studies – Laura Ferguson
      • General Education
      • Learning Support
      • Student Success Center
    • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
      • Business Management
      • General Ed/Learning Support
    • Department Chair Blairsville – Dorothy Hansen
      • Accounting
      • Business Technology
      • General Ed/Learning Support
  • Director of Library Services – Jamey Wilkes
    • Librarian (Currahee) – Melissa Hozey
    • Library Assistants (CL, CU, BL) – Kelly Moody, Samantha Marchant, Kathy Niebuhr
  • Currahee Campus Director – Alex Bladowski
    • Receptionist – Tracey Calvin
  • Blairsville Campus Director – Matthew Mashburn
    • Administrative Assistant – Dorothy Mayfield
    • Receptionist – Teina Lovvorn
  • Educational Technology, Program Specialist – Samantha Marchant
    • Sheri Hardman

Economic Development

Leslie McFarlin, Vice President for Economic Development
  • Associate Vice President – Leslie Foster
    • Economic Development Coordinator – Vicky Frankum
    • Continuing Education Instructors
  • Business & Industry Manager – Adam Fulbright
    • Contract Training Instructors
  • Safety Technology Instructor – Brad Cagle
  • Adult Education Dean – Shelby Ward
    • Administrative Assistant – Christy Gosnell
    • Adult Education Instructor – Kay Chitwood
    • Adult Education Instructors & Educational Aides (22 part time)
    • Career Services Coordinator – Michelle Dockery
    • Assessment Specialist – Terry Edwards
Updated: April 2, 2024 - CARES, CRRSAA, ARP & SSARPView the CARES Act, CRRSA & ARP Information and Covid-19 Guidance